No photo available. Represent Billy Sheehan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 242,391 this week

Billy Sheehan

Billy Sheehan was born on March 19, 1953 in Buffalo, New York, USA. He is an actor, known for David Lee Roth: Goin' Crazy! (1986), Metalhead to Head (2014) and David Lee Roth: Yankee Rose (1986). See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 31 Oct 2011
 
a list of 234 people
created 18 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Sheehan's work have you seen?

Known For

(1986)
(2014)
(1986)
In Your Face: The Neil Zlozower Story Himself - Bassist: David Lee Roth, Mr. Big
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2014 Metalhead to Head (TV Series)
 1988 David Lee Roth: Just Like Paradise (Video short)
Billy Sheehan
 1986 David Lee Roth: Yankee Rose (Video short)
Billy Sheehan
 1986 David Lee Roth: Goin' Crazy! (Video short)
Billy Sheehan
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- To Be with You by Mr. Big (2013) ... (writer: "Addicted to That Rush")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2019 Blood, Frets & Tears (Documentary)
 2018 Beneath the Bassline (Documentary)
Himself
 2018 In Your Face: The Neil Zlozower Story (Documentary)
Himself - Bassist: David Lee Roth, Mr. Big
 2011-2015 That Metal Show (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest / Himself / Himself - Guest Musician / ...
- Joe Elliot/Bobby 'Blitz' Elsworth/Franki Banali (2015) ... Himself - Musical Guest
- The Winery Dogs/Vinnie Paul (2014) ... Himself
- Corey Taylor/Night Ranger (2011) ... Himself - Guest Musician
- Ace Frehley/Billy Sheehan (2011) ... Himself - Guest
 2014 The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo (Documentary)
Himself
 2012 Legends of Bass (Short)
Himself
 2007 Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 An Ox's Tale: The John Entwistle Story (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 I Love the '90s: Part Deux (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2003 Steve Vai: Live at the Astoria London (Video)
Himself
 1999 E! True Hollywood Story (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Savannah (1999) ... Himself
 1992 Mr. Big: To Be with You (Video short)
Himself
 1991 Mr. Big: Lean Into It (Video)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Nine Short Films" (2002) with Terry Bozzio

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Sheenan

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At night I could hear the bass reverberate through the neighborhood. The guitars and drums were muffled, but the bass traveled everywhere. I loved that, and wanted to have the power to shake buildings. Also, the bass was big and manly; guitars were little and wimpy, with these thin little strings that looked like Velveeta cheese cutters.

Trivia:

Touring Asia and Australia with the Steve Vai Band See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed