Janette Scott (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,860 this week
Trailer
2:21 | Trailer
Janette Scott was born on December 14, 1938 in Morecambe, Lancashire, England as Thora Janette Scott. She is an actress and writer, known for No Highway in the Sky (1951), Invasion of the Triffids (1963) and As Long as They're Happy (1955). She has been married to William John Rademaekers since April 7, 1981. She was previously married to Mel Tormé... See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 23 Oct 2016
 
list image
a list of 603 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 95 people
created 13 Aug 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 29 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janette Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

No Highway in the Sky Elspeth Honey
(1951)
Invasion of the Triffids Karen Goodwin
(1963)
(1955)
Helen of Troy Cassandra
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1997 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
Cameo
- There Goes the Groom (1997) ... Cameo (uncredited)
 1967 Bikini Paradise
Rachel
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Jennifer Robbins
- Password to Death (1965) ... Jennifer Robbins
 1965 Crack in the World
Dr. Maggie Sorenson
 1964 Contest Girl
Shirley Freeman
 1963 The Old Dark House
Cecily Femm
 1963 Siege of the Saxons
Katherine
 1963 Paranoiac
Eleanor Ashby
 1963 Invasion of the Triffids
Karen Goodwin
 1962 Two and Two Make Six
Irene
 1961 Double Bunk
Peggy
 1961 His and Hers
Fran Blake
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Kitty Tape
 1960 School for Scoundrels
April Smith
 1959 The Devil's Disciple
Judith Anderson
 1959 The Lady Is a Square
Joanna Baring
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Maeve McHugh
- A Man's Woman (1958) ... Maeve McHugh
 1958 Happy Is the Bride
Janet Royd
 1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Judy
- The Girl at the Next Table (1957) ... Judy
 1957 The Good Companions
Susie Dean
 1956 Now and Forever
Janette Grant
 1956 Helen of Troy
Cassandra
 1955 As Long as They're Happy
Gwen Bentley
 1954 The Dashing White Sergeant (TV Movie)
Fione Cuningham
 1953 Edge of Divorce
Jess Lomax
 1951 The Magic Box
Ethel Friese-Greene
 1951 No Highway in the Sky
Elspeth Honey
 1951 The Galloping Major
Susan Hill
 1950 No Place for Jennifer
Jennifer
 1949 Conspirator
Toby (uncredited)
 1944 The Gay Intruders
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1944 Two Thousand Women
Mrs. Burtshaw's Daughter on Mother's Lap (uncredited)
 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (uncredited)
 1942 Went the Day Well?
Child (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Janette Scott & Jackie Rae. "Sweet Talk!". Fontana Records EP No. TFE 17203 (45 R.P.M.), 1959. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Janette Scott Torme aka Mel & Janette | Janette Scott Tormé aka Mel & Janette | Janette Scott Rademaekers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although she is credited in the cast-list of How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008), Ms. Scott did not, in fact, return to movie-acting for this film. The character she plays - the deceased mother of the Simon Pegg character - is seen only in brief flashbacks as a very young woman, in what are actually extracts from her 1950s film, Now and Forever (1956). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed