STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,744 this week

Johnny Sands (1928–2003)


Johnny Sands was born on April 29, 1928 in Lorenzo, Texas, USA as Elbert John Harp Jr. He was an actor, known for The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947), Born to Speed (1947) and Aladdin and His Lamp (1952). He was married to Donella B. Clementini. He died on December 30, 2003 in Ainaloa, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

Everything New on Disney+ in May

Disney+ is bringing some exciting new movies and series to their catalog of classics! Check out what's streaming this month.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Two Flags West
Mon, May 25 8:53 AM PDT on STZENW (648)
Till the End of Time
Mon, May 25 8:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 634 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 179 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 466 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1434 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 
a list of 1000 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Sands's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Born to Speed Johnny Randall
(1947)
(1952)
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1953 Sabre Jet
Sgt. Cosgrove
 1953 Jungle Drums of Africa
Bert Hadley (as Johnny Spencer)
 1952 Aladdin and His Lamp
Aladdin
 1951 The Basketball Fix
Jed Black (as John Sands)
 1951 Target Unknown
Sgt. Crawford (as John Sands)
 1950 Two Flags West
Lieutenant Adams (as John Sands)
 1950 The Admiral Was a Lady
Eddie Hoff
 1950 The Lawless
Joe Ferguson (as John Sands)
 1949 It's Your Health (Short)
Jim Davis
 1949 Massacre River
Randy Reid
 1949 Adventure in Baltimore
Gene Sheldon
 1947 The Fabulous Texan
Bud Clayton
 1947 Blaze of Noon
Keith McDonald
 1947 Born to Speed
Johnny Randall
 1946 Affairs of Geraldine
Danny (as John Sands)
 1946 Till the End of Time
Tommy
 1946 The Stranger
Jogging Student in Woods (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1966 U-238 and the Witch Doctor (TV Movie)
Bert Hadley (as Johnny Spencer)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercials for his real estate company.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Sands Jr. | John Sands | Johnny Spencer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Left Hollywood for Honolulu, Hawaii, and started a real estate business, which he ran for 20 years. He wanted to spend more time with his family and the water. Retired to the 'Big Island' of Hawaii in 1991 and settled in Ainaloa. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed