No photo available. Represent Vieno Saaristo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 139,021 this week

Vieno Saaristo (1936–2016)

Vieno Saaristo was born on August 14, 1936 in Ilmajoki, Finland as Vieno Hillervo Saaristo. She was an actress, known for Annabel Lee (1990), The Archer (1982) and Women in the City (2010). She was married to Matti Kalevi Eskola. She died on December 1, 2016 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Helsinki, Finland

Janelle Monáe Brings Sci-Fi Expertise to "Homecoming"

The acclaimed actor and musician goes deep on androids, UFOs, and the films she studied for Season 2 of "Homecoming."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vieno Saaristo's work have you seen?

Known For

Annabel Lee Kaija
(1990)
The Archer Sairaanhoitaja
(1982)
Women in the City Sakun äiti
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2013 Above Dark Waters
Salmiakkimummo
 2012 Maailma on valmis (TV Series)
Vanhus
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Vanhus
 2012 Two Ways (Short)
 2012 Stars Above
Tyyne in 1970s
 2011 Look of a Killer (TV Series)
Kärpän äiti
- Ystävät kaukana - osa 2 (2011) ... Kärpän äiti
- Hyvä veli, paha veli - osa 2 (2011) ... Kärpän äiti (voice)
- Hyvä veli, paha veli - osa 1 (2011) ... Kärpän äiti
- Mies rajan takaa - osa 2 (2011) ... Kärpän äiti
 2009-2010 Kotikatu (TV Series)
Elsi Töyräs
- Vaikeita valintoja (2010) ... Elsi Töyräs
- Sänkyyn sidottu (2010) ... Elsi Töyräs
- Varastettu polkupyörä (2010) ... Elsi Töyräs
- Loman tarpeessa (2010) ... Elsi Töyräs
- Meno-paluu (2010) ... Elsi Töyräs
 2010 Women in the City (TV Series)
Sakun äiti
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Sakun äiti
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Sakun äiti
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Sakun äiti
 2009 Twisted Roots
Maikki Savio
 2008 Tears of April
Orpokodin hoitajatar
 2007 Perintölakana (Short)
 2006 Rikospoliisi ei laula (TV Series)
Raitasten naapuri
- Laiton lyönti (2006) ... Raitasten naapuri
 2004 Dog Nail Clipper
Taimi Kuosmanen
 2003 Land of Love
Eija Penttilä
 2003 Sisaret (TV Series)
Sirkka
- Episode #1.19 (2003) ... Sirkka
- Huono homma (2003) ... Sirkka
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Sirkka
 2003 Rikospoliisi Maria Kallio (TV Series)
Aira Rosberg
- Luminainen osa 3 (2003) ... Aira Rosberg
- Luminainen osa 2 (2003) ... Aira Rosberg
- Luminainen osa 1 (2003) ... Aira Rosberg
 2001 On the Road to Emmaus
Ranen äiti
 2001 Korkeajännitystä - eli sähköä kotiinkuljetettuna (TV Series)
Vaalilautakunnan varapj. Helmi Evinen
- Hoi vaali vaali vaa (2001) ... Vaalilautakunnan varapj. Helmi Evinen
 1999 Kaikki kunnolliset vaimot (TV Movie)
Tarjoilija
 1999 Loistavat Jerkun pojat (TV Series)
Rouva Männistö
 1998 Fire-Eater
Attendant in Sauna
 1997 Liljankukka (TV Series)
Jenni
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Jenni
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Jenni
 1995 Päivällinen ruohikolla (TV Movie)
 1995 Kosketa minua
Helenan äiti
 1994 Pieniä valheita (TV Movie)
Röntgen
 1994 Tuomas Murasen rikos (TV Movie)
Stella Muranen
 1993 Our Father...
School Teacher
 1992 Päin perhettä (TV Series)
Elina Lammi
- Koti hajoaa (1992) ... Elina Lammi
- Politiikka on puhdasta peliä (1992) ... Elina Lammi
- Lyhyet jäähyväiset (1992) ... Elina Lammi
- Koira irti (1992) ... Elina Lammi
- Arpaonnea? (1992) ... Elina Lammi
 1991 Muuttolinnun aika
Riitta
 1990 Amor ampuu ohi
Nainen asuntoesittelyssä
 1990 Annabel Lee (TV Movie)
Kaija
 1988 Poliisijuttu (TV Series)
Mikan äiti
- Kosto (1988) ... Mikan äiti
 1988 Annan ja Vasilin rakkaus (TV Series)
Työläisnainen
- Kulttuurit kohtaavat (1988) ... Työläisnainen
 1986 The Age of the Worms (TV Movie)
Jontin äiti
 1985 Naimakauppoja (TV Movie)
 1984 Musta hurmio (TV Movie)
Sairaanhoitaja
 1984 Palava enkeli
Tuulikki's Mother
 1983 Huhtikuu on kuukausista julmin
Sari's Mother
 1983 Viikonloppuna vapaata (TV Movie)
Sakun äiti
 1983 Tasavallan ihmisiä (TV Series)
Eeva Alanko
- Tasavallan kirjailija (1983) ... Eeva Alanko
 1983 Joen saartama talo (TV Movie)
Martta
 1983 Ulosmittaajat (TV Series)
- Kouluesimerkki (1983)
 1982 The Archer
Sairaanhoitaja
 1980 Viimeinen raja (TV Movie)
Nadja
 1978 Kun käki ei enää kuku (TV Movie)
Teela
 1978 Oman onnensa seppä (TV Series)
Varpu Juureva
- Onko se mahdollista? (1978) ... Varpu Juureva
 1970 Pääluottamusmies (TV Series)
Rouva Ruuhonen
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... Rouva Ruuhonen
 1963 Sissit
Sairaanhoitaja Helke
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

KOM-teatteri
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Vipe

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed