STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,616 this week

Oskar Roehler


Oskar Roehler was born on January 21, 1959 in Starnberg, Bavaria, Germany. He is a writer and director, known for No Place to Go (2000), In with the New (1997) and Agnes and His Brothers (2004). He has been married to Alexandra Fischer-Roehler since August 2000. See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 483 people
created 28 Jan 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 20 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oskar Roehler's work have you seen?
9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
(1997)
Lulu and Jimi Writer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2020 Enfant Terrible (story)
 2013 Sources of Life (novel "Herkunft") / (screenplay)
 2010 Jew Suss: Rise and Fall (collaborating writer)
 2009 Lulu and Jimi (writer)
 2006 Atomised
 2003 Angst (writer)
 2001 Suck My Dick
 1999 Latin Lover (TV Movie)
 1999 Gierig (writer)
 1996 The Slit (screenplay)
 1995 Gentleman
 1995 Ex (TV Movie)
 1992 Deutschfieber
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Oscar Roehler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Klaus Roehler and Gisela Elsner. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed