No photo available. Represent Paul Rudd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,069 this week

Paul Rudd (II) (1940–2010)

Paul Rudd was born on May 15, 1940 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Paul Kenneth Rudd. He was an actor, known for Knots Landing (1979), Once Upon a Classic (1976) and The Last Song (1980). He was married to Martha Bannerman and Joan Mannion. He died on August 12, 2010 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Cast Their Biopics

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jude Law, and more stars at Sundance 2020 share who they'd like to be played by in a movie of their lives.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hart to Hart
Bahama Bound Harts (S4, Ep16)
Sun, Feb 02 3:00 AM PST on KNBCDT2 (190)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1198 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Rudd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Knots Landing Earl Trent
(1980-1981)
Once Upon a Classic Hank / Sir Boss
(1978)
The Last Song Gary Aronson
(1980)
Hart to Hart David Krieger / Dr. Michael Barber
(1979-1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1986 Kung Fu: The Movie (TV Movie)
Reverend Lawrence Perkins
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series)
Accomplice
- Portrait of Maddie (1985) ... Accomplice
 1984 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Palmer Eddington
- Death Takes a Curtain Call (1984) ... Palmer Eddington
 1983 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Kenny Kelso
- The Cutting Edge (1983) ... Kenny Kelso
 1979-1983 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Dr. Michael Barber / David Krieger
- Bahama Bound Harts (1983) ... Dr. Michael Barber
- A New Kind of High (1979) ... David Krieger
 1981 Family Reunion (TV Movie)
Lane Lyman
 1980-1981 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Earl Trent
- More Than Friends (1981) ... Earl Trent
- Breach of Faith (1981) ... Earl Trent
- Remember the Good Times (1980) ... Earl Trent
 1980 The Last Song (TV Movie)
Gary Aronson
 1980 Beulah Land (TV Mini-Series)
Leon Kendrick
- Part III (1980) ... Leon Kendrick (credit only)
- Part II (1980) ... Leon Kendrick
- Part I (1980) ... Leon Kendrick
 1978 Once Upon a Classic (TV Series)
Hank / Sir Boss
- A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1978) ... Hank / Sir Boss
 1978 The Betsy
Loren Hardeman Jr.
 1977 Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye (TV Movie)
John F. Kennedy
 1975 Beacon Hill (TV Series)
Brian Mallory
- The Pretenders (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Test (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Suitors (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Million Dollar Gate (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Speakeasy (1975) ... Brian Mallory
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2002 Star-Crossed (TV Special)
Himself (Sarah Lawrence College drama instuctor)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2019 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #38.186 (2019) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Ryan Rudd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Right from the start, I was determined to ground myself in the most demanding part of the business. If you can do Shakespeare, you can do anything. I knew Shakespeare was going to be my meat.

Trivia:

Originally named Paul Kenneth Rudd, he adopted Ryan as his middle name from his mother's maiden name, whose name had become Kathryn Rudd after marriage. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed