No photo available. Represent William Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,115 this week

William Ross (II) (1923–2014)

William Ross was born on September 7, 1923 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA as William James Ross. He is known for his work on Gappa the Triphibian Monsters (1967), World War III Breaks Out (1960) and Northeast of Seoul (1972). He was married to Michie Ross. He died on April 19, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Tokyo, Japan
1 photo »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1967)
(1960)
Northeast of Seoul Production Manager
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (12 credits)
 2000 WinBack: Covert Operations (Video Game) (voice recording director: English)
 2000 Covert Ops: Nuclear Dawn (Video Game) (voice recording director)
 1987 Lady Lovelylocks and the Pixietails (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 14 episodes)
- In the Kingdom of Ice (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- Blue Moon (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- To Save My Kingdom (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- Vanished ... (dialogue editor)
- To Take a Castle ... (dialogue editor)
 1986-1987 The Real Ghostbusters (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 78 episodes)
- Hanging by a Thread (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- Station Identification (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- Egon on the Rampage (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- Lights! Camera! Haunting! (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
- The Devil in the Deep (1987) ... (dialogue editor)
 1986 Heathcliff & the Catillac Cats (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 21 episodes)
- Spike's Coach/The Trojan Catillac (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- Rear Cat Window/Cat Days, Ninja Nights (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- In the Beginning/Catlympic Cats (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- Spike's New Home/Mungo's Big Romance (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- Dr. Heathcliff and Mr. Spike/Time Warped (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
 1986 Dennis the Menace (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 65 episodes)
- Pool Haul/Fool for Gold/Nothin' to Be Afraid Of (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
 1986 MASK (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 10 episodes)
- Cliff Hanger (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- The Battle for Baja (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- High Noon (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- For One Shining Moment (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
- Challenge of the Masters (1986) ... (dialogue editor)
 1982 Arcadia of My Youth (recording engineer: English version - uncredited)
 1981 Swan Lake (recording engineer: English version - uncredited)
 1980 Cyborg 009: Legend of the Super Galaxy (voice recording director: English)
 1978 Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (recording engineer: 1978 Frontier English version - uncredited)
 1967 Gappa the Triphibian Monsters (voice recording director)
Show Show Editorial department (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (14 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Loss | Bill Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed