STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,712 this week

Mikhail Romm (1901–1971)


Mikhail Romm was born in 1901, into a Russian-Jewish family, in the Siberian city of Irkutsk, Russia. He served in the Red Army in 1918-21 as an Inspector of the Special Forces for Food Supplies. He was in charge of confiscations of bread and food from the wealthier farmers (kulaks) in Central Russia. Romm later was avoiding any discussions ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 910 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 146 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 93 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikhail Romm's work have you seen?
9 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girl No. 217 Director
(1945)
Russkiy vopros Director
(1948)
(1962)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 1974 I vsyo-taki ya veryu... (Documentary)
 1965 Triumph Over Violence (Documentary)
 1958 Zhivoy Lenin (Documentary short) (as M. Romm)
 1957 Urok istorii
 1949 Vladimir Ilich Lenin (Documentary)
 1945 Girl No. 217
 1943 Mechta
 1939 Lenin in 1918
 1937 The Thirteen
 1934 Boule de suif
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

M.I. Romm | M. Romm | Michail Romm
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Chairman of the film Union when Sergei M. Eisenstein cast him to play virgin Queen Elizabeth in "Ivan the Terrible Part III." Some scenes were shot, and a couple still survive despite a majority of the film being destroyed. However, before filming could be completed, an order arrived from Moscow from Minister Bolshokov: "The Chairman of the Film Union will not play a female role.". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed