No photo available. Represent Marguerite Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,486 this week

Marguerite Roberts (1905–1989)

Marguerite Roberts was born on September 21, 1905 in Greeley, Colorado, USA as Marguerite A. Roberts. She was a writer, known for True Grit (1969), College Scandal (1935) and Meet the Girls (1938). She was married to John Sanford. She died on February 17, 1989 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 22 Aug 2012
 
a list of 778 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marguerite Roberts's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

True Grit Writer
(1969)
(1935)
(1938)
Ziegfeld Girl Writer
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 1971 Shoot Out (screenplay)
 1970 Norwood
 1969 True Grit (screenplay)
 1968 5 Card Stud (screenplay)
 1963 Rampage (screenplay)
 1962 Diamond Head (screenplay)
 1962 The Main Attraction (uncredited)
 1952 Ivanhoe (screenplay - originally uncredited)
 1950 Ambush
 1949 The Bribe (screen play)
 1947 Desire Me
 1947 The Sea of Grass (screenplay by)
 1946 Undercurrent (contributor to treatment - uncredited)
 1945 Adventure (uncredited)
 1944 Dragon Seed (screenplay)
 1942 Somewhere I'll Find You (screenplay)
 1941 Honky Tonk (screenplay)
 1941 Ziegfeld Girl (screenplay)
 1940 Escape (screen play)
 1938 Meet the Girls (original screenplay)
 1937 Wild Money
 1937 Turn Off the Moon (screenplay)
 1936 Rose Bowl (screenplay)
 1936 Hollywood Boulevard (screenplay)
 1936 Florida Special (screenplay)
 1935 Men Without Names (story)
 1935 College Scandal (screenplay)
 1933 Jimmy and Sally (writer)
 1933 Sailor's Luck (adaptation) / (story)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was weaned on stories about gunfighters and their doings, and I know all the lingo too. My grandfather came West as far as Colorado by covered wagon. He was a sheriff in the state's wildest days.

Trivia:

The article also states that she preferred writing roles for tough men, she started out as a secretary at Fox where she sold her first script in 1931 and by 1939, was a $2,500-a-week contract writer at MGM. See more »

Nickname:

Maggie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed