Sylvester Ritter (1952–1998)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,305 this week
Trailer
1:11 | Trailer
The man who would eventually become known as the Junk Yard Dog was born on December 13, 1953, in Wadesboro, North Carolina. He played football & wrestled in high school and was drafted by the Houston Oilers in 1975 after graduating from Fayetville State University, but was cut after blowing out his knee. He tried out of the Packers and held a few ... See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 20 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 666 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 44 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvester Ritter's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1984-1986)
WWF All-Star Wrestling Junkyard Dog
(1985)
(1985-1988)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1989 WCW Saturday Night (TV Series)
The Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 18 March 1989 (1989) ... The Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 28 January 1989 (1989) ... The Junkyard Dog
 1988 Best of the WWF Volume 16 (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1988 Hulkamania 3 (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1988 Saturday Night's Main Event: The Greatest Hits (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1988 WCW Main Event (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
 1985-1988 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Episode #3.3 (1988) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode #2.3 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 10 (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 11 (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 14 (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1987 George the Animal Steele (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1987 Jake the Snake Roberts (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1987 Piledriver: The Wrestling Album II, the Music Video (Video short)
Junkyard Dog
 1987 The Hart Foundation (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1987 Wrestling's Most Embarrassing Moments (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1986-1987 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog / The Junkyard Dog
- Episode #2.15 (1987) ... The Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 12 July 1987 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 14 June 1987 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 5 October 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 14 September 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
 1986-1987 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 3 October 1987 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 8 August 1987 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 18 July 1987 (1987) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
 1986 Best of the WWF Volume 8 (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1986 Best of the WWF Volume 9 (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1986 The WWF's Grand Slams (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1986 WWF Grudge Matches (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1984-1986 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 30 August 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 2 August 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 5 July 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 10 May 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 26 April 1986 (1986) ... Junkyard Dog
 1986 WWF: The Big Event (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1986 WWF on NESN (TV Series)
The Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 8 March 1986 (1986) ... The Junkyard Dog
 1985 Biggest, Smallest, Strangest, Strongest! (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1985 Highlights of Wrestlemania (Video short)
Junkyard Dog
 1985 The Wrestlers: Land of a Thousand Dances (Video short)
Junkyard Dog
 1985 The WWF's Amazing Managers (Video)
Junkyard Dog
 1985 The WWF's Most Unusual Matches (Video)
The Junkyard Dog
 1985 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 22 June 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 8 June 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 25 May 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 4 May 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 20 April 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
 1985 WWF Prime-Time Wrestling (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Episode dated 19 February 1985 (1985) ... Junkyard Dog
 1985 The War to Settle the Score (TV Movie)
Junkyard Dog
 1984 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Junkyard Dog
- Hogan As Is (1984) ... Junkyard Dog
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed his own theme music, "Grab Them Cakes"

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm sure enough in living color!

Trivia:

Was killed in a car crash after attending his daughter's high school graduation. See more »

Trademark:

Carried a long chain around his neck See more »

Nickname:

Big Daddy See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed