STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,186 this week

Hans Richter (II) (1888–1976)


Hans Richter was born on April 6, 1888 in Berlin, Germany as Johannes Siegfried Richter. He was a director and writer, known for Dreams That Money Can Buy (1947), 8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements (1957) and Race Symphony (1928). He was married to Frida Ruppel, Erna Niemeyer, Maria van Vanselow and Elisabeth Steiner. He died on February 1, 1976... See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Locarno, Switzerland

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 12 Mar 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 911 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 1027 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Richter's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 1961 Dadascope (Short)
 1939 Die Geburt der Farbe (Documentary short)
 1939 Kleine Welt im Dunkel (Documentary short)
 1937 Hans im Glück (Short)
 1933 Hallo Everybody (Documentary short)
 1933 Metall (Documentary)
 1931 Europa Radio (Documentary short)
 1930 Die neue Wohnung (Documentary short)
 1929 Everyday (Short)
 1929 Zweigroschenzauber (Short)
 1929 Alles dreht sich, alles bewegt sich (Documentary short)
 1928 Race Symphony (Short)
 1928 Ghosts Before Breakfast (Short)
 1928 Inflation (Short documentary)
 1926 Filmstudie (Short)
 1925 Rhythmus 25 (Short)
 1923 Rhythmus 23 (Short)
 1921 Rhythmus 21 (Short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hans Richter Estate
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 947-952. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed