Nicolas Winding Refn


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 134 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teen years. New York quickly became his city and soon began to ... See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 09 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Feb 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 13 Sep 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 May 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 54 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2016)
(2009)
(2013)
Drive Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Too Old to Die Young (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2019) (written by - 10 episodes, 2019)
- Volume 10: The World (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 9: The Empress (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 8: The Hanged Man (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 7: The Magician (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 6: The High Priestess (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Episode dated 22 November 2001 (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Manden i kælderen (2001) ... (idea)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtographen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Breaking Bad (2008) is like watching Shakespeare but not on stage. I think it's absolutely wonderfully written, directed, acted and photographed. It pushed the limit of how we view television: it went completely out of the episodic [structure] and every season peeled the layers away from Walter White's inevitable destiny. That I find very inspiring. It's what made me see television as a medium ... See more »

Trivia:

Half-brother of Kasper Winding. Ex brother-in-law of Brigitte Nielsen. See more »

Trademark:

Often features a character examining their image in a mirror See more »

Nickname:

Nick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed