STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 807 this week

Harold Prince (1928–2019)


Harold Prince was born on January 30, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA as Harold Smith Prince. He is known for his work on West Side Story (1961), The Phantom of the Opera (2004) and Cabaret (1972). He was married to Judith Chaplin. He died on July 31, 2019 in Reykjavik, Iceland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in Reykjavik, Iceland

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 195 images
updated 1 day ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 638 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 222 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Prince's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

West Side Story Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
The Phantom of the Opera Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)
Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)
Fiddler on the Roof Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
 2011 The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (stage director: original production)
 2004 The Phantom of the Opera (stage director)
  Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series) (stage - 1 episode, 1990) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (production - 1 episode, 1976)
- New York City Opera: A Little Night Music (1990) ... (stage: Originally produced and directed on Broadway by)
- Leonard Bernstein: Candide (1986) ... (stage director: opera production)
- New York City Opera: The Ballad of Baby Doe (1976) ... (production: stage)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (stage producer - 1 episode, 1986)
- Follies in Concert (1986) ... (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1984 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1978 She Loves Me (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Original production)
 1977 A Little Night Music (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1976 Pacific Overtures (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1975 It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (TV Movie) (stage producer: Broadway)
 1972 Cabaret (produced on the New York stage by)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (producer: New York stage production)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie) (consultant)
 1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (based on the stage play produced by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine (stage producer - as Harold S. Prince)
 1961 West Side Story (based upon the play produced on the stage by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1958 Damn Yankees (producer: original stage production - as Prince)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage producer - as Prince)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 16 to April 21, 1996) He directed the musical, "The Kiss of the Spider Woman," at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Chita Rivera, Juan Chiron and Dorian Harewood in the cast. Terrence McNally wrote the book. John Kander was composer. Fred Ebb was lyricist. Rob Bowman was musical director. Vincent ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hal Prince | Harold S. Prince | Prince
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I owe a lot to Jerry Robbins. For one thing, as far as I'm concerned, he invented reading a musical before rehearsals. See more »

Trivia:

Has won twenty Tony Awards as both a producer and a director. See more »

Nickname:

Hal

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed