STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,311 this week

Gail Porter (I)


Gail Porter was born on March 23, 1971 at 7 p.m. at Simpson's Memorial Hospital in Edinburgh. She excelled in exams at school with the exception of her Accountancy Higher which, in a rare lapse of concentration, she failed because she bunked off the exam to go to the beach. She enrolled in a HND at film school at 18, and also got a job as a runner... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 31 Oct 2018
 
a list of 388 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1755 people
created 27 Feb 2013
 
a list of 743 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gail Porter's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
  Mysteries with Inspector Hiccups (TV Series) (pre-production)
Inspector Hiccups
 2006 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Gail Porter
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Gail Porter
 2004 Baldy McBain (TV Movie)
Mum
 2004 Maxim Uncovered! Vol. 2 (Video)
Model
 2001 Tabloid
Gail Porter
 2001 Le stade de Wimbledon
La mère au B&B
 1999 Just the Ticket (Short)
 1998 Mr. Wymi (TV Series)
Internet Girl
- Cyber Wymi (1998) ... Internet Girl
 1995 Cardiac Arrest (TV Series)
Babe
- A Cold Heart (1995) ... Babe
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Huggies Convertibles (voice)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gail Hipgrave

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What's so brave about being bald? I've not fought for my country or found the cure for cancer. I've just gone out without my hat on. See more »

Trivia:

During the summer of 2005, over the space of just four weeks, she lost all her hair because of alopecia. Specialists have warned her that it will probably never grow back. She refuses to wear a wig or a hat to cover her bald head, saying "My confidence comes from inside me. If I'm not confident inside me, nothing that I pop on my head is going to make me feel any different." See more »

Trademark:

Bald head

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed