No photo available. Represent Claude-Jean Philippe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,000,073 this week

Claude-Jean Philippe (1933–2016)

Claude-Jean Philippe was born on April 20, 1933 in Tanger, Morocco as Claude Lucien Mahon. He was a director and actor, known for Les baisers (1964), Encyclopédie audiovisuelle du cinéma (1978) and La brigade des maléfices (1970). He died on September 11, 2016 in France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in France

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude-Jean Philippe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: " 100 films pour une cinémathèque idéale".Paris: "Cahiers du cinéma", ISBN 978-2-86642-563-0 ( See more »


Alternate Names:

Claude Nahon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Casablanca, at 18, he created his first cine-club. French cinema historian, he presented on France 2's the TV show Ciné-club about one thousand movies in 20 years. He also wrote many books and hosted a radio show on filmmakers on French public radio.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed