No photo available. Represent Michael Pfleghar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 188,388 this week

Michael Pfleghar (I) (1933–1991)

Michael Pfleghar was born on March 20, 1933 in Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Klimbim (1973), Die Tote von Beverly Hills (1964) and How to Seduce a Playboy (1966). He was married to Wenche Myhre, Bibi Johns and Inge Brück. He died on June 23, 1991 in Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 08 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 images
created 15 Aug 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 142 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Pfleghar's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Klimbim Director
(1973-1979)
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (84 credits)
 1991 Die lieben Verwandten (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Das Fest (1991)
- Happy Birthday (1991)
- Irenes Rückkehr (1991)
 1991 Eureka 1250 Linien (TV Movie)
 1990 Rolle vorwärts (TV Movie)
 1987-1990 Showgeschichten (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Loriot (1990)
- Alfred Biolek (1990)
- Peter Kraus (1990)
 1987 Willkommen in München (TV Special)
 1987 Soirée in Wien (TV Special)
 1987 Top Kids (TV Movie)
 1986 Bravo, Catrin (TV Special)
 1985 Ein Lied für Göteborg (TV Special)
 1984 Die Trickreichen 7 (TV Movie)
 1983 Wencke auf Nord-Wegen (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Telestar (TV Series)
 1982 Menschen (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- '81 (1982)
 1981 Wencke (TV Movie)
 1980-1981 Susi (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Alternativen (1981)
- O du fröhliche (1980)
- Fahrversuche (1980)
 1973-1979 Klimbim (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Episode #5.6 (1979)
- Episode #5.5 (1979)
- Episode #5.4 (1978)
- Episode #5.3 (1978)
- Episode #5.2 (1978)
 1978 Die Gimmicks (TV Series)
 1977 Wochenendspiel (TV Special)
 1976 Die Klempner kommen (TV Movie)
 1975 Giro d'Italia - Die härteste Show der Welt (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 Visions of Eight (Documentary) (segment "The Women")
 1972 Sommer-Sprossen (TV Movie)
 1972 Die Heidi Brühl-Show (TV Movie)
 1971 Perlico - Perlaco (TV Movie)
 1970 Jumbo - Ein Elefantenleben (TV Movie)
 1970 Music Tropical (TV Movie)
 1969-1970 Wünsch dir was (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1970)
- Episode #1.4 (1970)
- Episode #1.3 (1970)
- Episode #1.2 (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1969)
 1969 Romeo und Julia '70 (TV Mini-Series)
 1969 Caterina from Heidelberg (TV Special)
 1968 Monte Carlo: C'est La Rose (TV Special documentary)
 1967-1968 Die Caterina-Valente-Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1968)
- Episode #1.7 (1967)
- Episode #1.6 (1967)
- Episode #1.5 (1967)
 1967 With Love, Sophia (TV Special)
 1967 The Oldest Profession (segment "La belle époque")
 1967 Der Watusi-Skandal (TV Short)
 1966 Continental Showcase (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1966)
- Episode #1.13 (1966)
- Episode #1.12 (1966)
- Episode #1.11 (1966)
- Episode #1.10 (1966)
 1966 Die Peanuts (TV Movie)
 1965 Zurück aus Hully Gully (TV Movie)
 1965 Das Lächeln im Westen (TV Movie)
 1964 Die große Show von Tokio (TV Movie)
 1958-1964 Bon soir, Kathrin! (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1964)
- Episode #1.11 (1964)
- Episode #1.8 (1960)
- Episode #1.7 (1960)
- Episode #1.6 (1958)
 1963 Die kleinste Schau der Welt (TV Movie)
 1963 Nur Musik... (TV Movie)
 1962-1963 Lieben Sie Show...? (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
- Episode #1.3 (1963)
- Episode #1.2 (1962)
- Episode #1.1 (1962)
 1962 Hotel Victoria (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1962)
 1961 Zu jung um blond zu sein (TV Movie)
 1961 Eine große Tänzerin (TV Short documentary)
 1961 Heiratsbüro Liane (TV Short)
 1961 Die alte Welle (TV Movie)
 1961 Petites fleurs (TV Short)
 1960 Endstation Sehnsucht (TV Movie)
 1960 In 80 Takten um die Welt (TV Movie)
 1960 Drei tänzerische Skizzen (TV Short)
 1960 Das Leben ist ein Karussel (TV Movie)
 1959 Parallelen (TV Short)
 1959 Wenn Sechse eine Reise tun (TV Movie)
 1959 Hollywood - Ein Vorort in vier Anekdoten (TV Short documentary)
 1959 Drei kleine Helle (TV Movie)
 1958 Kennen Sie die Milchstraße? (TV Movie)
 1957 Der Schallplattendieb (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (33 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for SPD Party under west germany chancellor Willy Brandt in the Bundestagswahl '72 - Director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 69 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was bankrupted by untimely investment into HDTV productions, which were premature (HDTV still unavailable in Germany) See more »

Nickname:

Mischa

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed