Elio Petri (1929–1982)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,571 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Elio Petri was born on January 29, 1929 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Eraclio Petri. He was a writer and director, known for Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970), We Still Kill the Old Way (1967) and Lulu the Tool (1971). He was married to Paola Pegoraro. He died on November 10, 1982 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Mila Kunis Is Absolutely 'Obsessed' With "Cheer"

Learn why Four Good Days star Mila Kunis wants you to watch the "heartbreaking" documentary series "Cheer" on Netflix.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 May 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elio Petri's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1979 Good News (story and screenplay)
 1978 Le mani sporche (TV Mini-Series) (translation and adaptation - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
 1976 Todo modo (screenplay)
 1973 Property Is No Longer a Theft (story and screenplay)
 1971 Lulu the Tool (story & screenplay)
 1970 Documenti su Giuseppe Pinelli (Documentary) (segment "Tre ipotesi sulla morte di Giuseppe Pinelli", uncredited)
 1970 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (story and screenplay)
 1968 A Quiet Place in the Country (screenplay and dialogue) / (story)
 1967 We Still Kill the Old Way (screenplay)
 1965 The 10th Victim (screenplay)
 1964 High Infidelity (segment "Peccato nel pomeriggio")
 1963 The Teacher from Vigevano (adaptation)
 1963 The Monsters (screenplay - as Petri) / (story - as Petri)
 1962 His Days Are Numbered (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 The Assassin (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 Il gobbo (story)
 1960 Vento del Sud (screenplay)
 1960 L'impiegato (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Le notti dei Teddy Boys (writer)
 1959 Sunset in Naples (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Train Without a Timetable (writer)
 1958 The Year Long Road (writer)
 1958 Piece of the Sky (screenplay)
 1957 Men and Wolves (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 Days of Love (story and screenplay)
 1954 Angels of Darkness (screenplay)
 1953 Nasce un campione (Documentary short) (written by)
 1953 A Husband for Anna (screenplay)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Elio Montesti | Petri
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about His Days Are Numbered (1962)] When I asked Goffredo Lombardo to produced the movie, I gave the names of three actors for the main role: Totò, Jean Gabin, Salvo Randone. He chose Randone because it was the cheapest choice, obviously.

Trivia:

Worked as a film critic for the Italian communist newspaper "L'Unità". See more »

Trademark:

Often worked with screenwriter Ugo Pirro. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed