No photo available. Represent Johnny Olson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,363 this week

Johnny Olson (1910–1985)

Johnny Olson was born on May 22, 1910 in Windom, Minnesota, USA as John Leonard Olson. He was an actor, known for Doorway to Fame (1947), Match Game (1973) and The Sin of Mona Kent (1961). He was married to Penelope Katheen Powers. He died on October 12, 1985 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 16 Aug 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 117 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Olson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1947)
Match Game Himself - Announcer / Announcer / Himself - Panelist
(1973-1982)
(1961)
The Price Is Right Himself - Announcer / Announcer / Himself - Annnouncer
(1972-2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1947 Doorway to Fame (TV Series)
Host
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Olsen

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He developed the catch phrase words, "Come on Down!", for the longest-running game show The Price Is Right (1972). See more »

Nickname:

Johnny O See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed