Barret Oliver


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 722 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Barret Oliver was born on August 24, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Barret Spencer Oliver. He is known for his work on The NeverEnding Story (1984), Cocoon (1985) and D.A.R.Y.L. (1985). See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cocoon: The Return
Sun, Sep 22 3:45 AM PDT on RETRO (662)
Cocoon: The Return
Sun, Sep 22 10:07 PM PDT on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barret Oliver's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
Cocoon David
(1985)
D.A.R.Y.L. Daryl
(1985)
Frankenweenie Victor Frankenstein
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1988 Cocoon: The Return
David
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Anthony
- Me and Mr. Magoo (1988) ... Anthony
 1987 The Secret Garden (TV Movie)
Dickon Sowerby
 1986 Spot Marks the X (TV Movie)
Ken Miller
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Georgie (segment "Gramma")
- Gramma/Personal Demons/Cold Reading (1986) ... Georgie (segment "Gramma")
 1985 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Hendrick Van Tassel
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1985) ... Hendrick Van Tassel
 1985 Cocoon
David
 1985 D.A.R.Y.L.
Daryl
 1984 Frankenweenie (Short)
Victor Frankenstein
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Matthew Powell
- Portraits (1984) ... Matthew Powell
 1984 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Arthur Nealy
- To Touch the Moon (1984) ... Arthur Nealy
 1984 Invitation to Hell (TV Movie)
Robbie Winslow
 1984 The NeverEnding Story
Bastian
 1984 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1983 Uncommon Valor
Kid #2
 1983 Love, Sidney (TV Series)
- Surprise Party (1983)
 1982 Kiss Me Goodbye
Little Boy
 1982 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 2 (1982) ... Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982) ... Buddy
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
Child in Supermarket
 1982 The Circle Family (TV Movie)
Q.P. Circle
 1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Jimmy the Kid
- Veteran (1981) ... Jimmy the Kid
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has done "voice-overs" in television programs such as "The Archers", "Riders of the Storm", and The Executioner's Song (1982). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lindsay Barret Oliver

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I think it's fun, but it really is a job. In 'D.A.R.Y.L.' there was a part where I had to freeze to death and they didn't even use it. It can get kind of frustrating. But I don't regret that I decided to become an actor. Besides, if I don't like it at any time, I can stop." (from a 1985 "Starlog" interview) See more »

Trivia:

He has authored the book "A History of the Woodburytype." Woodburytypes are made from a 19th century photo-mechanical process. See more »

Nickname:

Barry

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed