STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,687 this week

Rita Oehmen (1917–1995)


Rita K. Oehmen was born on June 24, 1917 in Chicago, Illinois. From the time she was young, she was paired with her brother Edward to do a Vaudville show billed as the Oehmen twins. This lasted until about the age of 20, when she branched out on her own doing a stand-up act while going to college. At this time, she was discovered and went to RKO ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rita Oehmen's work have you seen?

Known For

Happily Buried Evelyn Foster
(1939)
Gun Law Ruth Ross
(1938)
Sea Melody The Girl
(1938)
The Jam Session Herself - Dancer
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1939 Happily Buried (Short)
Evelyn Foster (as Rita Oehman)
 1938 Sea Melody (Short)
The Girl
 1938 Gun Law
Ruth Ross
 1938 Go Chase Yourself
Dining Car Woman (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1939 Happily Buried (Short) (performer: "I'd Rather Have You", "Directors Recitative" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1937 The Jam Session (Short)
Herself - Dancer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rita Marie Farnon | Rita Oehman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actresses Shannon Farnon, Charmian Carr and Darleen Carr. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed