Maurice Murphy (II)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 194,429 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Maurice Murphy was born in 1939 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is a producer and director, known for 15 Amore (1998), The Aunty Jack Show (1972) and News Free Zone (1985). See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Murphy's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

15 Amore Producer
(1998)
(1972-1973)
News Free Zone Producer
(1985)
The Comedy Game Producer
(1971-1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1998 15 Amore (producer)
 1992 Just Kidding! (TV Series) (producer)
 1985 News Free Zone (TV Series) (executive producer - 49 episodes)
- Episode #1.49 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.48 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.47 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.46 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.45 (1985) ... (executive producer)
 1978 The Little Big Show (TV Movie) (producer)
 1977 The Off Show (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Son of Man (1977) ... (producer)
- Half a Dozen of the Other (1977) ... (producer)
- Six of One (1977) ... (producer)
  Alvin Purple (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes, 1976) (producer - 13 episodes, 1976)
- Ciao Alvin (1976) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- London Derriere (1976) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- O Death, Where Is Thy Sting? (1976) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Footy Widow (1976) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Rhythm Method (1976) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 1975 Wollongong the Brave (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Aunty Jack 'n' The Gong In Bloody Concert (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Kev Kavanagh: Beyond the Infinite (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Gunston: The Golden Weeks (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1975 The Norman Gunston Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Flash Nick from Jindavick (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Man in the Iron Mask (1974) ... (producer)
- Consider the Lillies of the Field (1974) ... (producer)
- The Black Opal (1974) ... (producer)
- The Great Mudgee Rail Robbery (1974) ... (producer)
 1974 Our Man in the Company (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Poor Little Thing (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Follow the Leader (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Red Alert (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Favour for a Friend (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Two in One (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1971-1973 The Comedy Game (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Flash Nick from Jindavick: Part 2 (1973) ... (producer)
- Flash Nick from Jindavick: Part 1 (1973) ... (producer)
- Catch What I Mean? (1973) ... (producer)
- Aunty Jack's Travelling Show (1971) ... (producer)
- Nice Day at the Office (1971) ... (producer)
 1973 The Very Best of 'The Aunty Jack Show' (TV Special) (producer)
 1972-1973 The Aunty Jack Show (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- The R Certificate Show (1973) ... (producer)
- The Little Lovelies' Show (1973) ... (producer)
- The Ear, Nose & Throat Show (1973) ... (producer)
- The Golden Glove Show (1973) ... (producer)
- The Iron Maiden Show (1973) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

With fellow "Army Game" writer, Larry Stephens, Wiltshire co-wrote four episodes of the BBC radio programme, "The Goon Show". These were series 8 #15 (The Thing on the Mountain), #17 (The Moriarty Murder Mystery) & #19 (The White Neddie Trade) and series 9 #7 (The Seagoon Memoirs). All were originally broadcast in 1958.

Alternate Names:

Maurice B. Murphy | Maurice P. Murphy

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed