Oren Moverman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,447 this week
Trailer
2:21 | Trailer
Oren Moverman was born on July 4, 1966 in Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel. He is a writer and producer, known for The Messenger (2009), Love & Mercy (2014) and Time Out of Mind (2014). See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 655 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 57 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
a list of 151 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 291 people
created 31 Oct 2016
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 05 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oren Moverman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Messenger Writer
(2009)
Love & Mercy Writer
(2014)
(2014)
Rampart Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2019 Human Capital
 2018/II Puzzle (screenplay by)
 2017/I The Dinner (screenplay by)
 2016 Junction 48 (screenplay)
 2014 Love & Mercy (written by)
 2014 Time Out of Mind (screenplay) / (story)
 2014 The Quiet Ones (screenplay by)
 2013 Laughs Unlimited (TV Movie) (creator)
 2011 Rampart (written by)
 2009/I The Messenger (written by)
 2007 Married Life (screenplay)
 2007 I'm Not There (screenplay)
 2002 Face
 1999 Jesus' Son (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yael & Oren Moverman

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Woody Harrelson in The Messenger (2009). See more »

Trademark:

Films on real-life and risky subjects such as adultery, corruption and loneliness. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed