Michael Moore (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,039 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Michael Francis Moore was born in Flint, Michigan on April 23, 1954, and was raised in its Davison suburb. He is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall), a secretary, and Francis Richard Moore, who worked on an auto assembly line. He has Irish, as well as English and Scottish, ancestry. Moore studied journalism at the University of Michigan-Flint, and also... See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Hard Times (S5, Ep8)
Sun, Aug 25 8:00 PM PDT on PBS (025)
Edtv
Fri, Aug 30 8:37 AM PDT on MPLEX (663)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Aug 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2002)
Fahrenheit 9/11 Director
(2004)
Sicko Director
(2007)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2018 Fahrenheit 11/9 (Documentary)
 2016 Michael Moore in TrumpLand (Documentary)
 2015 Where to Invade Next (Documentary)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary)
 2007 Slacker Uprising (Documentary)
 2007 Sicko (Documentary)
 2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 (Documentary)
 2003 System of a Down: Boom! (Video short)
 2003 The Best of R.E.M.: In View 1988-2003 (Video documentary) (video "All the Way to Reno")
 2002 Bowling for Columbine (Documentary)
 2000 Rage Against the Machine: Testify (Video short)
 1999-2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (24 episodes)
- Gulf War (2000)
- Replacement Mike (2000)
 1998 And Justice for All (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume Two (Video documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume One (Video documentary)
 1997 The Big One (Documentary)
 1994 TV Nation (TV Series documentary) (1994-1995)
 1992 Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (TV Short documentary)
 1989 Roger & Me (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (149 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer of "Dude, Where's My Country?", "Downsize This!", and "Adventures in a TV Nation." See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 83 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really didn't realize that librarians were, you know, such a dangerous group. They are subversive. You think they are just sitting there at the desk, all quiet and everything. They're like plotting the revolution, man. I wouldn't mess with them. You know they've had their budgets cut. And libraries are just the ass end of everything, right? See more »

Trivia:

His movie Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) was shown at the Cannes Film festival, making it the most sought-after movie there. See more »

Trademark:

Usually wears jeans and sneakers See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed