STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,411 this week

Earl Monroe (I)


Earl Monroe was born on November 21, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Vernon Earl Monroe. He is a producer and actor, known for He Got Game (1998), Uncle Drew (2018) and Basketball: A Love Story (2018). See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Uncle Drew
Tue, Oct 22 6:35 PM PDT on MAX (550)
Uncle Drew
Tue, Oct 22 6:35 PM PDT on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 244 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 3304 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 75 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Monroe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

He Got Game Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Uncle Drew Earl Monroe
(2018)
(2018)
The NBA on CBS Himself
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2018 Basketball: A Love Story (TV Series documentary) (co-producer)
 2008 Black Magic (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2018 Uncle Drew
Earl Monroe
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1998 He Got Game (technical advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2015 The Garden's Defining Moments (TV Series)
Himself
- The 1970 Knicks (2015) ... Himself
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- When the Garden Was Eden (2014) ... Himself
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer
- Episode dated 3 May 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer (voice)
- Episode dated 19 April 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer (voice)
 2008 Black Magic (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Himself
 2008 Fathers of the Sport (Documentary)
Himself
 1984 1984 NBA Oldtimer's Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1978 The NBA on CBS (TV Series)
Himself
 1977 1977 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1975-1976 Captain Kangaroo (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 March 1976 (1976) ... Himself
- Episode dated 23 September 1975 (1975) ... Himself
 1975 1975 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1971 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 December 1971 (1971) ... Himself
 1971 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 December 1971 (1971) ... Himself
 1971 1971 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1969 1969 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has four children: Sandy, Rodney, Danielle,and Maya. See more »

Nickname:

The Lord's Prayer See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed