Jason Momoa


STARmeter
54
Up 100 this week
Interview
1:23 | Interview
Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa was born on August 1, 1979, in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is the son of Coni (Lemke), a photographer, and Joseph Momoa, a painter. His father is of Hawaiian descent and his mother, who is from Iowa, is of mostly German ancestry. Jason was raised in Norwalk, Iowa, by his mother. After high school, he moved to Hawaii, where he... See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Stargate: Atlantis
The Lost Tribe (S5, Ep11)
Wed, Sep 18 1:00 PM PDT on ELREY (221)
Stargate: Atlantis
Outsiders (S5, Ep12)
Wed, Sep 18 2:00 PM PDT on ELREY (221)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 05 Aug 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Momoa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Aquaman Arthur
(2018)
Justice League Aquaman / Arthur Curry
(2017)
(2011)
Stargate: Atlantis Ronon Dex
(2005-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2022 Aquaman 2 (announced)
Arthur Curry / Aquaman
  Cliffhanger (pre-production) (rumored)
 2019 See (TV Series) (filming)
Baba Voss
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... Baba Voss
- Episode #1.10 ... Baba Voss
- Episode #1.9 ... Baba Voss
- Episode #1.7 ... Baba Voss
- Episode #1.6 ... Baba Voss
 2020 Dune (post-production)
Duncan Idaho
 2019 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Aquaman (voice)
 2018 Aquaman
Arthur
 2016-2018 Frontier (TV Series)
Declan Harp
- The Sins of the Father (2018) ... Declan Harp
- House of Lord (2018) ... Declan Harp
- All For All and None For One (2018) ... Declan Harp
- Satanazes (2018) ... Declan Harp
- Devil's Bargain (2018) ... Declan Harp
 2018 Braven
Joe Braven
 2017 Justice League
Aquaman / Arthur Curry
 2016 Sugar Mountain
Joe Bright
 2016 The Bad Batch
Miami Man
 2014-2015 Drunk History (TV Series)
Jean Lafitte / Jim Thorpe
- New Orleans (2015) ... Jean Lafitte
- Sports Heroes (2014) ... Jim Thorpe
 2014-2015 The Red Road (TV Series)
Phillip Kopus
- Shadow Walker (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- The Hatching (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- A Cure (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- Intruders (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- Graves (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
 2014 Debug
I Am
 2014 Wolves
Connor
 2014 Road to Paloma
Wolf
 2012 Bullet to the Head
Keegan
 2011-2012 Game of Thrones (TV Series)
Khal Drogo
- Valar Morghulis (2012) ... Khal Drogo
- Fire and Blood (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- Baelor (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- The Pointy End (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- You Win or You Die (2011) ... Khal Drogo
 2011 Conan the Barbarian
Conan
 2009 The Game (TV Series)
Roman
- The Wedding Episode (2009) ... Roman
- The Fall of the Roman (2009) ... Roman
- Put a Ring on It (2009) ... Roman
- Hill Street Blues (2009) ... Roman
 2005-2009 Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series)
Ronon Dex
- Enemy at the Gate (2009) ... Ronon Dex
- Vegas (2008) ... Ronon Dex (credit only)
- Identity (2008) ... Ronon Dex
- Infection (2008) ... Ronon Dex
- Brain Storm (2008) ... Ronon Dex
 2007 Pipeline
Kai
 2004-2005 North Shore (TV Series)
Frankie Seau
- The End (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- The Ex-Games (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- Shark (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- Catwalk (2004) ... Frankie Seau
- Sucker Punch (2004) ... Frankie Seau
 2004 Johnson Family Vacation
Navarro
 2003 Tempted (TV Movie)
Kala
 2003 Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding (TV Movie)
Jason
 1999-2001 Baywatch (TV Series)
Jason Ioane
- Rescue Me (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Makapu'u Lighthouse (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Dead Reckoning (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Trapped (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- The Return of Jessie (2001) ... Jason Ioane (credit only)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jason recently appeared in the a Lifetime original movie called "Tempted" (2003). He plays Kala, the father of a 15 year old named Billy, who falls for Emma Burke, an unhappily married mother of two.

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jason Mamoa

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love carbs, but denial is good training for the mind. See more »

Trivia:

Stepfather of Zoë Kravitz. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, powerful voice See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed