Yehudi Menuhin (1916–1999)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,568 this week
Trailer
3:21 | Trailer
Yehudi Menuhin was born on April 22, 1916 in New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Diana Menuhin and Nola Nicholas. He died on March 12, 1999 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Berlin, Germany

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 229 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 14 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yehudi Menuhin's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Last Kiss Soundtrack
(2001)
Grande école Soundtrack
(2004)
Me Myself I Soundtrack
(1999)
Prevenge Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2019 The Audition (performer: "Violin concerto in E Minor, Op. 64")
 2017 Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (performer: "Sonata No.1 in G Minor")
 2016 Prevenge (performer: "Symphony No. 6 in F, Op.68 "Pastoral"")
 2015 Marguerite & Julien (performer: "The Four Seasons: Concerto No 3 in F, RV 293 Autumn (Op. 8 No. 3 ) - II. Adagio Molto")
 2014 Pencilmation (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Catson Pawlick (2014) ... (performer: "Hungarian Dance No. 5")
 2004 The Ninth (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "9th Symphony")
 2004 Grande école (performer: "Concerto pour Violon, Hautbois et Orchestre en Ré mineur - BWV 1060")
 2001 The Last Kiss (performer: "Symphony No 7 in C Minor, op 74")
 1999 Me Myself I (performer: "Violin Concerto No 5 K.219 in A Major, Rondeau (tempo di Menuetto)" (1775))
 1999 Neighborhoods: The Hidden Cities of San Francisco - The Fillmore (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "VIOLIN SONATA No. 10 IN G")
 1999 Beautiful People (performer: "Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4")
 1984 Fresh Fields (TV Series) (performer: "Pick Yourself Up" (Main Theme))
 1967 Masterworks (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Beethoven's Violin Sonata in F Major Op. 24 (1967) ... (performer: "Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Opus 24")
- Brahms' Trio in C Major, Op. 87 (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No.2, Op.87")
- Mendelssohn's Trio in D Minor (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Opus 49")
- Schubert's Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major (1967) ... (performer: "Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, Opus 99")
 1966 Sunday Night (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Menuhin at Fifty (1966) ... (performer: " Concerto in F for Three Pianos and Orchestra, No. 7, K. 242")
 1954 Liebelei (TV Movie) (performer: "Caprice Viennois")
 1948 Concert Magic (Documentary) (performer: "'Aria' from ORCHESTRAL SUITE NO.3", "1st movement from VIOLIN SONATA NO.1", "'Prelude' from UNACCOMPANIED VIOLIN PARTITA NO.3", "SCHERZO-TARANTELLE", "'Erbarme dich, mein Gott' from MATTHÄUS PASSION", "MOTO PERPETUO, Op.11", "'Capriccio No.23' from L'ARTE DEL VIOLINO, Op.3", "CAPRICE NO.24 A MINOR, Op.1-24", "HUNGARIAN DANCE NO.5 F-SHARP MINOR", "AVE MARIA, D.839")
 1943 Stage Door Canteen (performer: "Ave Maria, Op.52 No.6" (1825), "Flight of the Bumble Bee" (1900) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Yehudi Menuhin | Sir Yehudi Menuhin | Baron Menuhin of Stoke d'Abernon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Stéphane Grappelli is like one of those jugglers who send 10 plates into the air and recover them all.

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6710 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed