STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,812 this week

Ida Mae McKenzie (1911–1986)


Ida Mae McKenzie was born on January 15, 1911 in Oregon, USA. She is known for her work on The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln (1924), Shirley Temple's Storybook (1958) and The Village Blacksmith (1922). She died on June 29, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ida Mae McKenzie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1924)
Shirley Temple's Storybook Burgomaster's Wife
(1961)
The Village Blacksmith Alice as a Child
(1922)
Jane Goes A' Wooing A McKenzie Twin
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1975 Lepke
Mrs. Shea
 1973 Soylent Green
Woman Calling for Revolution (uncredited)
 1971 All in the Family (TV Series)
Mrs. Edwards
- The Election Story (1971) ... Mrs. Edwards
 1966-1971 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Supporting Player / Woman at Garage Sale / Clara's Mother / ...
- Appleby's Garage Sale (1971) ... Woman at Garage Sale
- Don't Look a Wooden Gift Horse in the Mouth (1969) ... Supporting Player
- Episode #18.9 (1968) ... Clara's Mother
- Rings on Her Fingers Also Go Through Your Nose (1968) ... Huffy Zoo Patron
- He Who Steals My Dump Steals Trash (1967) ... Woman Breaking Vases
 1969 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Mrs. Bertram
- Diagnosis: Fear (1969) ... Mrs. Bertram
 1969 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Hot Dog Stand Proprietress
- The Death of Wild Bill Hannachek (1969) ... Hot Dog Stand Proprietress
 1968 The Felony Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Morgan
- Jury of One (1968) ... Mrs. Morgan
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Townswoman
- They Called Her Delilah (1968) ... Townswoman
 1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Aunt Hannah
- Howard and Millie (1967) ... Aunt Hannah
 1963 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Housewife
- The Case of the Reluctant Model (1963) ... Housewife
 1963 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Lottie Bohmer
- Everywhere That Mary Goes (1963) ... Lottie Bohmer
 1962 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Esther
- The Bed I've Made (1962) ... Esther
 1960-1962 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Mrs. Bates / Lady
- Air Derby (1962) ... Mrs. Bates
- Bub in the Ointment (1960) ... Lady
 1961 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Burgomaster's Wife
- The Terrible Clockman (1961) ... Burgomaster's Wife
 1928 The Godless Girl
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1924 The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln
Sarah Lincoln at Ten
 1922/I The Village Blacksmith
Alice as a Child
 1921 Shadows of Conscience
Winnie Coburn
 1921 Ladies' Pets (Short)
 1921 Beat It (Short)
 1920 You'll Be S'prised (Short)
 1920 The One Best Pet (Short)
 1920 A Tray Full of Trouble (Short)
 1920 A Prohibition Monkey (Short) (as Ida MacKenzie)
 1920 An Overall Hero (Short)
 1920 Distilled Love (Short)
 1919 Jane Goes A' Wooing
A McKenzie Twin
 1915 Too Much Turkey (Short)
 1915 Snakeville's Twins (Short)
Second Twin
 1915 Broncho Billy and the Posse (Short)
A Young Daughter
 1915 The Little Prospector (Short)
Broncho Billy's Daughter
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ida Clair | Ida MacKenzie | Ida McKenzie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of players Eva McKenzie and Robert McKenzie. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed