STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,853 this week

Mark McGwire


Mark McGwire was born on October 1, 1963 in Pomona, California, USA as Mark David McGwire. He is an actor, known for Mad About You (1992), 2000 National League Championship Series (2000) and Keep the Faith (2013). He has been married to Stephanie Slemer since April 20, 2002. They have five children. He was previously married to Kathlene Hughes. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 123 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1296 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 66 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 608 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark McGwire's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Mad About You Mark McGwire
(1999)
2000 National League Championship Series Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch HItter / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter
(2000)
Keep the Faith Himself
(2013)
1990 American League Championship Series Himself - Oakland Athletics First Baseman
(1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1999 Mad About You (TV Series)
Mark McGwire
- Virtual Reality II (1999) ... Mark McGwire
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for ESPN SportsCenter (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The steroids I did were on a very, very low dosage. I didn't want to take a lot of that. I didn't want to look like Arnold Schwartzenegger or Lou Ferrigno. See more »

Trivia:

In 1998, he and Sammy Sosa were both neck and neck in the homerun race, trying to break Roger Maris's record of most homeruns hit in a single season with 61. McGwire established a new record of 70 homeruns that stood until surpassed by Barry Bonds of the San Fransisco Giants. See more »

Nickname:

Big Mac

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed