Tom McGrath (IV)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,523 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
Born on August 7, 1964. Hometown is Lynnwood, Washington. Most popular as Skipper of Madagascar movies & the TV show, Penguins Of Madagascar & was a voice actor for Shrek 3 as Gary, Monsters vs Aliens as Wilson, Megamind as Lord Scott, & a bit part in Puss In Boots as a bar thief as well as being a director, layout & storyboard artist for numerous... See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Puss in Boots
Fri, Sep 20 2:20 PM PDT on HBOF (522)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Sat, Sep 21 6:00 PM PDT on TOON (068)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jun 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Jun 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 09 Dec 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 10 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2019 Madagascar 4 (characters by) (post-production)
 2017 All Hail King Julien: Exiled (TV Series short) (created by - 8 episodes)
- Fauxsa Unchained (2017) ... (creator)
- Cult Fiction (2017) ... (creator)
- Bad-Year Blimp (2017) ... (creator)
- Raiders of the Lord Shark (2017) ... (creator)
- Bridge on the River Mort (2017) ... (creator)
  The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series short) (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar" - 95 episodes, 2008 - 2015) (creator - 17 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (based on characters created by - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Night of the Vesuviuses (2015) ... (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar")
- Best Foes/Night of the Vesuviuses (2015) ... (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar")
- The Penguin Who Loved Me (2015) ... (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar")
- Operation: Lunacorn Apocalypse (2015) ... (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar")
- Tunnel of Love (2015) ... (based on the characters created by: from the feature film "Madagascar")
 2014 Penguins of Madagascar (based on the characters created by - uncredited)
 2013 Madly Madagascar (Video short) (based on the characters created by - uncredited)
 2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (characters by)
 2009 Merry Madagascar (TV Short) (written by)
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (written by)
 2005 The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper (Short) (based on the characters created by - uncredited)
 2005 Madagascar (written by)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas McGrath
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from CalArts. See more »

Nickname:

Pismo See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed