Maureen McGovern


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 817 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Maureen McGovern was born on July 27, 1949 in Youngstown, Ohio, USA as Maureen Therese McGovern. See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Airplane!
Mon, Dec 09 5:00 AM PST on SHOWX (583)
Airplane!
Tue, Dec 10 12:45 PM PST on SHOCSE (581)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1678 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 124 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 May 2014
 
a list of 91 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maureen McGovern's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Airplane! Nun
(1980)
The Towering Inferno Herself - Singer at Party
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2018 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Sojourn (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
- The End (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (performer: "Miracle Child", "Bloom")
 1987 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Celebrating Gershwin: The Jazz Age (1987) ... (performer: "But Not For Me", "Someone to Watch Over Me")
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "The Party's Over", "People", "Don't Cry for Me Argentina", "Memory", "Tell Me on a Sunday")
 1984 The Love Boat Fall Preview Special (TV Special) (performer: "That Special Feeling") / (writer: "That Special Feeling")
 1981 The White Lions (performer: "ENOUGH TO LET ME GO")
 1980 The Earthling (performer: "Halfway Home")
 1980 The Last Married Couple in America (performer: "We Could Have It All")
 1979 Angie (TV Series) (performer: "Different Worlds")
 1978 A Guide for the Married Woman (TV Movie) (performer: "NOTHING STAYS THE SAME")
 1976 Having Babies (TV Movie) ("Paper Bridges")
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.24 (1976) ... (performer: "The Continental")
 1974 The Towering Inferno ("We May Never Love Like This Again")
 1974 Gold (performer: "WHEREVER LOVE TAKES ME")
Show Show Actress (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Academy Award Performance: And the Envelope, Please" (1975) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father was a member of a barbershop quartet. See more »

Nickname:

The Stradivarius Voice

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed