STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,238 this week

Joseph McCarthy (II) (1908–1957)


Joseph McCarthy was born on November 14, 1908 in Appleton, Wisconsin, USA as Joseph Raymond McCarthy. He was married to Jean Kerr Minetti. He died on May 2, 1957 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in Bethesda, Maryland, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Trumbo
Tue, Oct 15 9:54 AM PDT on INDIE (661)
Trumbo
Fri, Oct 18 3:25 PM PDT on INDIE (661)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 218 people
created 02 Oct 2018
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph McCarthy's work have you seen?

Known For

Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Senator
1951-1955
Meet the Press Himself - Guest
1953

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1953 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 13 December 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Guest
 1951-1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - U.S. Senator
- Episode dated 28 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 26 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 25 June 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 16 November 1951 (1951) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe McCarthy | Joseph R. McCarthy | Senator Joseph R. McCarthy | McCarthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ladies and gentlemen, this war in which we are now engaged is not, cannot be, a war between America's two great political parties. As I've often said in the past, certainly the millions of loyal Americans have long voted the Democrat ticket- love America just as much, hate communism just as much as the average Republican.

Trivia:

He became known for his practice of making wild and unsupportable accusations of "subversive", "traitor" and "Communist" against his opponents or anyone he perceived as a possible opponent and being unwilling--or unable--to back up the charges. The practice became known, and is still known, as "McCarthyism". See more »

Trademark:

Known for his vicious verbal attacks on his political opponents. See more »

Nickname:

Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed