STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,931 this week

Mickey Mantle (1931–1995)


Mickey Charles Mantle was born in Spavinaw, Oklahoma, on October 20, 1931, the son of a minor-league player who never made it to the big leagues and named him after Major Leaguer Mickey Cochrane. Mickey's father and grandfather -- who also never made it to the majors -- taught him how to play baseball, but more importantly also taught him how to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 121 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mickey Mantle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Safe at Home! Mickey Mantle
(1962)
It's My Turn Mickey Mantle
(1980)
Remington Steele Mickey Mantle
(1984)
The White Shadow Mickey Mantle
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1989 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- The Field (1989) ... Mickey Mantle
 1984 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Second Base Steele (1984) ... Mickey Mantle
 1980 It's My Turn
Mickey Mantle
 1980 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Reunion: Part 2 (1980) ... Mickey Mantle
 1962 That Touch of Mink
Mickey Nantle (uncredited)
 1962 Safe at Home!
Mickey Mantle
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (69 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: PlayCable The All Game Channel. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mickey 'The Mick' Mantle

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

During my 18 years I came to bat almost 10,000 times. I struck out about 1,700 times and walked maybe 1,800 times. You figure a ballplayer will average about 500 at-bats a season. That means I played 7 years without ever hitting the ball. See more »

Trivia:

He was considered the fastest man in baseball during the 1950s. See more »

Nickname:

The Mick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed