No photo available. Represent Gerard Malanga? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,418 this week

Gerard Malanga

Gerard Joseph Malanga is an American poet, photographer, filmmaker, curator and archivist. Malanga was born in the Bronx in 1943. He graduated from high school with a major in Advertising Design (1960). He enrolled at the University of Cincinnati's College of Art & Design (1960), and in the fall of 1961, Malanga was admitted to Wagner College in ... See full bio »
1 photo »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 439 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerard Malanga's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vinyl Victor
(1965)
Academy Leader Director
(1965)
The Beard Billy the Kid
(1966)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1997 The Art Spy (Short)
 1970 Cleopatra
 1967 No President
 1967 The Illiac Passion
Ganymede
 1967 ****
 1966 Hedy
 1966 Kiss the Boot
 1966 Since
 1966 Match Girl (Short)
 1966 Chelsea Girls
Son
 1966 The Beard
Billy the Kid
 1965 Camp
 1965 Dirt (Short)
 1965 Harlot
 1965 Kitchen
 1965 Satisfaction (Short)
Flash Gordon
 1965 Vinyl
Victor
 1964 Chumlum (Short)
 1964 Soap Opera
 1964 Twice a Man
Man on stairway
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poetry book: "Mythologies of the Heart", 1996 See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Gerry Malanga

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What does art mean to me? I never really think about the "meaning" of art. Yet, obviously, that's what I do. I've always felt that the initial impetus had much to do with curiosity, which reaches back to my childhood. Children, by nature, are curious, though without the intellectual capacity to understand why. Ezra Pound once remarked in a BBC interview, that without curiosity, the artist is dead... See more »

Trivia:

Assistant director (uncredited) to some films by Andy Warhol. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed