STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,179 this week

Robert MacNeil (I)


Robert MacNeil was born on January 19, 1931 in Montréal, Québec, Canada as Robert Breckenridge Ware Macneil. He is a writer and actor, known for Hamlet (2000), PBS NewsHour (2009) and The Story of English (1986). He was previously married to Donna Joy Nappi, Jane Jacobsen Doherty and Rosemarie Anne Copland. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 22 Jun 2011
 
a list of 751 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 169 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 383 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert MacNeil's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hamlet Player King
(2000)
PBS NewsHour Writer
(2020)
(1986)
PBS NewsHour Writer
(1975-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2020 PBS NewsHour (TV Series) (creator - 30 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 April 2020 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 29 April 2020 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 28 April 2020 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 27 April 2020 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 26 April 2020 (2020) ... (creator)
 2018 PBS NewsHour (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Kept Out, part 1 (2018) ... (creator)
 2005 Do You Speak American? (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 The Story of English (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2002-2003 season) His play, "Karla," was performed in a workshop production at the Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven, Connecticut.. Ed Sherin was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

New York City, New York See more »

Trademark:

Deep, booming, resonant voice

Nickname:

Robin

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed