Yi-Ching Lu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,617 this week
Trailer
2:27 | Trailer
Yi-Ching Lu was born on October 23, 1958 in Taiwan as Hsiao-Ling Lu. She is an actress, known for What Time Is It There? (2001), Blue Cha Cha (2005) and A Place of One's Own (2009). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 25 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yi-Ching Lu's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blue Cha Cha An-an
(2005)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 2017 Bedside (Short) (completed)
Mother
 2019 The Mouse Serves a Guest Tea (TV Mini-Series)
Tuan
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Tuan
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... Tuan
 2019 Han Dan
Hsu A-Mei
 2018 3 Days 2 Nights
Ms. Chen
 2018 Rising Sun (Short)
Mother
 2018 Grandma's Farting Scooter (Short)
Hsiao-Hui
 2018 To Heaven, to Gather (Short)
 2018 Bodhisattva in Storm (TV Mini-Series)
 2018 Ten Years Taiwan
Procuress (segment "The Sleep")
 2017 A-Tsuí & Kok-Siông (TV Movie)
A-Tsuí
 2017/XI Solo (Short)
 2017 Pigeon Tango
San-feng
 2017 Family Time (TV Series)
Chou Yi-Tan's mother
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Chou Yi-Tan's mother
 2017 Turn Around
Shu-fen
 2016 Forêt Debussy
The Mother
 2016/II Dots (Short)
 2016 Rookie Chef
Granny Chiang
 2015 Metro of Love (TV Series)
Ching-Hui's mother
- When Miracle Meets Maths (2015) ... Ching-Hui's mother
 2015 Youth Power (TV Series)
Reiko Lin
- Episode #1.21 (2015) ... Reiko Lin
- Episode #1.20 (2015) ... Reiko Lin
- Episode #1.19 (2015) ... Reiko Lin
- Episode #1.18 (2015) ... Reiko Lin
- Episode #1.17 (2015) ... Reiko Lin
 2015 Long Day's Journey Into Light (TV Series)
A-mei
- Come Home (2015) ... A-mei
 2014 Huang yan you xi (TV Mini-Series)
Sun's mum
- Episode #1.12 (2014) ... Sun's mum
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Sun's mum
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Sun's mum
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Sun's mum
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Sun's mum
 2014 You Light Up My Star (TV Series)
Wu Chun-Sheng's mother
- Take 11: Love Is a Fleeting Comet (2014) ... Wu Chun-Sheng's mother
- Take 7: The Way to Make the Sun Happy (2014) ... Wu Chun-Sheng's mother
 2014 Spring Awakening (Short)
 2014 The Boar King
Cho
 2013 Love Speaks
Leqing's Mother
 2013 My Mandala
He Xinyu
 2013 Stray Dogs
Woman
 2012 Finding Anthony
An's mum
 2012 Together
Hsiao Li's mother
 2012 Garden of Life (TV Series)
Liao Su-Chin
 2012 Happy Michelin Kitchen (TV Series)
Xiao Qing (2012)
 2011 10+10
Chou Wei-te's mother (segment "Reverberation")
 2011 Blowfish
Goldy
 2011 Love Buffet (TV Series)
Fan Chia-Juo
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Fan Chia-Juo
 2010 The Kite Soaring (TV Series)
 2010 Monga
Auntie Po
 2009 The Wingless Swallow (Short)
 2009 Pinoy Sunday
Suicidal boy's mother
 2009 Life Is Wonderful
Grandmother
 2009 Taipei 24H
Yi-Ching Lu (segment "Remembrance")
 2009 Face
Kang's mother
 2009 Black & White (TV Series)
An's mother
- Action 3 (2009) ... An's mother
- Action 1 (2009) ... An's mother
 2009 L-O-V-E.
Elevator Operator (segment "Di liu hao liu hai nan sheng")
 2009 Ghosted
Ya-ching
 2008 Séance familiale (Short)
Mother
 2008 Drifting Flowers
Lily
 2007 Song
 2007 Summer's Tail
Yvette's mother
 2005 Reflections
Gin's mother
 2005 Blue Cha Cha
An-an
 2005 The Heirloom
 2005 The Wayward Cloud
Mother
 2003 The Missing
 2002 My Whispering Plan
Shen's mother
 2002 The Skywalk Is Gone (Short)
 2001 What Time Is It There?
Mother
 1998 The Hole (voice, as Hsiao-Ling Lu)
 1997 The River
Mother (as Hsiao-Ling Lu)
 1994 Vive L'Amour
Waitress (uncredited)
 1992 Rebels of the Neon God
Mother (as Hsiao-Ling Lu)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lu Hsaio-Ling | Hsiao-Ling Lu | Xiaolin Lu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her old name was "Lu Hsiao-Ling", but she believes that if something goes wrong in your life, you have to change your name, so she asked a guru to give her a new name.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed