Annie Ross (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,561 this week
Trailer
3:15 | Trailer
Annie Ross was born on July 25, 1930 in Mitcham, Surrey, England as Annabelle Short. She is an actress, known for Short Cuts (1993), Superman III (1983) and Throw Momma from the Train (1987). She was previously married to Sean Lynch. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 111 people
created 25 Jul 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 18 Nov 2017
 
a list of 190 people
created 14 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annie Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Short Cuts Tess Trainer / Vocals - Annie Ross & The Low Note Quintet
(1993)
(1983)
(1987)
Basket Case 3 Granny Ruth
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1996 The Ring of Truth (TV Movie)
Mother
 1994 Blue Sky
Lydia
 1993 Short Cuts
Tess Trainer / Vocals - Annie Ross & The Low Note Quintet
 1992 The Player
Annie Ross
 1992 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series)
Carrie Caravella
- Mama Was a Rolling Stone (1992) ... Carrie Caravella
 1991 Basket Case 3
Granny Ruth
 1990 Pump Up the Volume
Loretta Creswood
 1990 Basket Case 2
Granny Ruth
 1988 Witchery
Rose Brooks
 1988 Trading Hearts
Deputy
 1987 Throw Momma from the Train
Mrs. Hazeltine
 1985 Function Room (TV Mini-Series)
- Movie Queen (1985)
 1983 Funny Money
Diana Sharman
 1983 Superman III
Vera
 1981 The Good Companions (TV Mini-Series)
Ethel Georgia
- Salvage Work (1981) ... Ethel Georgia
 1979-1980 Charles Endell, Esq (TV Series)
Dixie
- If You Can't Join 'Em Beat 'Em (1980) ... Dixie
- Stuff Me a Flamingo (1980) ... Dixie
- Slaughter on Piano Street (1979) ... Dixie
 1979 Yanks
Red Cross Lady
 1978 Send in the Girls (TV Series)
Velma Hardy
- Goosepimples (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Chickabiddy (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Beware the Gentle People (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Away All Boats (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- A Hardy Breed of Girl (1978) ... Velma Hardy
 1978 The Ghosts of Motley Hall (TV Series)
Darlene Dewey
- Skeleton in the Cupboard: Part 2 (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
- Skeleton in the Cupboard: Part 1 (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
- Family Tree (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
 1977 The Caledonian Cascade (TV Movie)
 1977 The Sunday Drama (TV Series)
Kitty
- Caledonian Cascade (1977) ... Kitty
 1976 Crown Court (TV Series)
Theresa Gibson
- Auld Lang Syne: Part 1 (1976) ... Theresa Gibson
 1976 Salon Kitty
Kitty Kellermann (singing voice)
 1975 Alfie Darling
Claire
 1974 Dead Cert
Mrs. Mervyn (uncredited)
 1974 The Beast Must Die
Caroline Newcliffe (voice, uncredited)
 1972 Bluebeard
Dubbing (voice, uncredited)
 1969 The Stiffkey Scandals of 1932 (TV Movie)
The jazz singer
 1965 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Vanessa
- A Fistful of Trouble (1965) ... Vanessa
 1965 The Saint (TV Series)
Annie Ross
- The Happy Suicide (1965) ... Annie Ross
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Voice of the Angel
- Everyman (1964) ... Voice of the Angel (voice)
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Ellie Dafoe
- Where Are They Now (1964) ... Ellie Dafoe
 1958 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
- Episode #4.11 (1958) ... Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars
Rosie (as Annabelle Logan)
 1940 Cinderella's Feller (Short)
Singer (as Annabelle Logan)
 1937 Our Gang Follies of 1938 (Short)
Loch Lomond Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill, and Ian McDiarmid's musical, "The ThreePenny Opera," at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London, England with Vanessa Redgrave, Joe Melia, Ronald Radd, Barbara Windsor, Diana Quick, Miriam Margolyes, Hermione Baddeley, Lon Satton, Arthur Mullard, and Henry Woolf in the cast. Tony ... See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Annabella Logan | Annabelle Logan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Miss Ross' sultry tones have been used in films to dub actresses whose voices are not as fitting for their roles, these include Britt Ekland in The Wicker Man (1973), Marlene Clark in The Beast Must Die (1974) and Sarah Douglas in Superman II (1980). See more »

Trademark:

Deep, smooth voice.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed