No photo available. Represent Brian Linehan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,971 this week

Brian Linehan (1944–2004)

Brian Linehan was born on September 3, 1944 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor and producer, known for Crimes of the Future (1970), The Last Mogul (2005) and The Phoenix Team (1980). He died on June 4, 2004 in Toronto, Ontario. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Riz Ahmed Wins IMDb “Breakout Star” STARmeter Award

Riz Ahmed accepts the 2019 IMDb STARmeter Award on his visit to IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch our STARmeter Award presentation

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Linehan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1970)
The Last Mogul Producer
(2005)
(1980)
City Lights Producer
(1977-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2002 Glitter Palace (TV Movie)
Host
 2002 City Lights (TV Short)
Brian
 1998 Linehan (TV Series)
Host
 1993 Street Legal (TV Series)
Chauffeur
- Faking It (1993) ... Chauffeur
 1977-1986 City Lights (TV Series)
Interviewer
- Episode dated 19 April 1977 (1977) ... Interviewer
 1980 The Phoenix Team (TV Series)
Graydon
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2005 The Last Mogul (TV Special documentary) (co-producer)
 1985-1986 City Lights (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- City Lights: Perfect (1986) ... (producer)
- City Lights: Cyd Charisse (1986) ... (producer)
- City Lights: Mad Max II (1986) ... (producer)
- City Lights: Amy Heckerling (1985) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2002 17th Annual Gemini Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Presenter
 1998-1999 Linehan (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 24 July 1999 (1999) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 3 January 1999 (1999) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 22 August 1998 (1998) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 14 February 1998 (1998) ... Himself - Host
 1976-1980 The Alan Hamel Show (TV Series)
Himself / Guest Host / Himself - Guest Host
- Episode dated 4 January 1980 (1980) ... Himself
- Episode dated 17 October 1979 (1979) ... Himself
- Episode dated 28 March 1979 (1979) ... Guest Host
- Episode dated 14 March 1979 (1979) ... Himself
- Episode dated 26 January 1979 (1979) ... Himself - Guest Host
 1978-1979 City Lights (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 10 October 1979 (1979) ... Himself - Host
- Peter Sellers (1978) ... Himself - Host
 1977 The Making of 'The Spy Who Loved Me' (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Selling (1977) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 The Citizen Cohl: Untold Story (Short)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Canadian celebrity interviewer who is best known for his in-depth questions. He was a regular on CITY TV's "City Lights", which was the most popular celebrity talk show in Canada at one point.

Nickname:

The Charlie Rose of Canada

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed