STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,477 this week

C.S. Lewis (1898–1963)


C.S. Lewis was born in 1898 and brought up in a very strict, religious household. While he was quite young, his mother died of cancer but the "stiff upper lip" in favour at the time meant he wasn't allowed to grieve. He became an Oxford don and led a sheltered life. He seriously questioned his religious beliefs and finally left the church. The ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Jun 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of C.S. Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Untitled Netflix/Chronicles of Narnia Series (TV Series) (based on the novels by) (pre-production)
  Untitled Netflix/Chronicles of Narnia TV Movie (TV Movie) (based on the novels by) (pre-production)
 2018 To Love at All (Short) (quote)
 2014 The Screwtape Letters (Short)
 2013 A Grief Observed (Short) (based on the writings of)
  The Silver Chair (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes, 1990) (novel "The Chronicles of Narmia" - 1 episode, 1990)
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narmia")
  Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (TV Series) (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia" - 3 episodes, 1989) (novel - 2 episodes, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 4 (1989) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia")
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 3 (1989) ... (novel)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 2 (1989) ... (writer)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 1 (1989) ... (novel)
- Prince Caspian: Part 2 (1989) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia")
  The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 5 episodes, 1988) (book "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe" - 1 episode, 1988)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (book "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe")
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (novel)
 1979 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (TV Movie) (written by)
 1967 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (TV Series) (novel - 10 episodes)
- The Battle (1967) ... (novel)
- The Triumph of the Witch (1967) ... (novel)
- Peter's First Battle (1967) ... (novel)
- Aslan Is Coming (1967) ... (novel)
 1963 Story Box (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Hidden Pages (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Magician's Nephew (1959) ... (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2016 The Blockbuster Buster (TV Series) (dedicatee - 1 episode)
- A Look Back at the Chronicles of Narnia (2016) ... (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2017 The Andrew Klavan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.436 (2017) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

All My Road Before Me The Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927 isbn 0151046093 See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 18 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are no ordinary people.. it is immortals whom we joke with, work with, marry, snub, and exploit. See more »

Trivia:

For many years, the Narnia books were read in the same order in which they were written and published: 1. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (1950) 2. Prince Caspian (1951) 3. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (1952) 4. The Silver Chair (1953) 5. The Horse and His Boy (1954) 6. The Magician's Nephew (1955) 7. The Last Battle (1956)

In recent years, the books' publishers have reordered them so that ... See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed