STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,384 this week

J. Lee Thompson (1914–2002)


J. Lee Thompson was born on August 1, 1914 in Bristol, England as John Lee Thompson. He was a director and writer, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), Woman in a Dressing Gown (1957) and Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972). He was married to Lucille Kelly, Penny Thompson, Florence (Bill) Bailey and Joan Henry. He died on August 30, 2002 ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Firewalker
Sat, Jan 25 2:57 PM PST on MPLEX (663)
10 to Midnight
Sun, Jan 26 3:05 AM PST on MAX (550)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 images
created 29 Apr 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 31 Jul 2014
 
a list of 508 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 612 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Lee Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Lee-Thompson | John Lee-Thompson | John Lee Thompsn | J. Lee Thompson | J.L. Thompson | John Lee Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The knack of choosing his scripts wisely is one of the greatest assets a director can have - knowing what to discard, what to refuse. I've learned by experience that it's fatal to accept a poor script because it contains one or two good scenes which you long to shoot. See more »

Trivia:

Children: daughter Lesley and son Peter Lee-Thompson. See more »

Nickname:

Mighty Mouse

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed