STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,429 this week

Gertrude Lawrence (1898–1952)


Gertrude Lawrence was born on July 4, 1898 in London, England as Gertrude Alexandria Dagmar Lawrence-Klasen. She was an actress, known for Rembrandt (1936), Mimi (1935) and The Glass Menagerie (1950). She was married to Richard Aldrich and Francis Gordon-Howley. She died on September 6, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What Does Lizzy Caplan Watches Between Roles?

Find out what the star of "Castle Rock" and "Truth Be Told" thinks you need to be watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 images
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 117 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 
a list of 124 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gertrude Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rembrandt Geertje Dirx
(1936)
Mimi Mimi
(1935)
The Glass Menagerie Amanda Wingfield
(1950)
Lord Camber's Ladies Lady Camber
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1950-1951 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series)
Lydia Kenyon / Marion Froude
- Skylark (1951) ... Lydia Kenyon
- Biography (1950) ... Marion Froude
 1950 The Glass Menagerie
Amanda Wingfield
 1948 Great Catherine (TV Movie)
Catherine the Great
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Gertrude Lawrence (uncredited)
 1938 Susan and God (TV Movie)
Susan Trexel
 1936 Men Are Not Gods
Barbara Halford
 1936 Rembrandt
Geertje Dirx
 1935 Mimi
Mimi
 1933 No Funny Business
Yvonne
 1932 Lord Camber's Ladies
Lady Camber
 1932 Aren't We All?
Margot
 1929 Battle of Paris
Georgie
 1929 Early Mourning (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Susan and God. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was considered for the role of Margo Channing in All About Eve (1950) after Claudette Colbert was forced to pull out of the project due to back injury. However the part was given to Bette Davis, who went on to receive a Best Actress Oscar nomination for her performance. See more »

Nickname:

Gertie See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed