Andrew Lau (XIII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 499 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Andrew Lau Wai-Keung was born in Hong Kong in 1960, and has been fond of photography as a child. He joined Shaw Brothers (HK) Ltd. after secondary school graduation. The first film he participated in as a semi-skilled worker in cinematography was Legendary Weapons of China directed by Chia-Liang Liu. His position rose throughout the years with film... See full bio »

Born:

in Hong Kong
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 14 Oct 2013
 
a list of 375 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Lau's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Infernal Affairs Cinematographer
(2002)
Confession of Pain Cinematographer
(2006)
Chungking Express Cinematographer
(1994)
Infernal Affairs II Cinematographer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 2018 Kung Fu Monster (as Andrew Lau Wai-Keung)
 2012 The Last Tycoon (director of photography)
 2011 A Beautiful Life (director of photography - as Wai-Keung Lau)
 2010 Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen (director of photography)
 2009 Look for a Star (director of photography)
 2006 Confession of Pain (director of photography)
 2006 Deiji (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 2005 Initial D (director of photography)
 2003 Chow lok yuen (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 2003 Infernal Affairs II (director of photography)
 2003 Cat and Mouse (director of photography)
 2002 Infernal Affairs (director of photography)
 2002 The Wesley's Mysterious File (director of photography)
 2001 Dance of a Dream (director of photography)
 2000 The Duel (director of photography)
 1999 The Legend of Speed (director of photography - as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1999 A Man Called Hero (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1998 The Storm Riders (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1998 Young & Dangerous: The Prequel (director of cinematography)
 1998 Young and Dangerous 1998 (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1996 Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1996 Young and Dangerous (as Mr. Andrew Lau)
 1995 Bu dao de de li wu (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1995 Sixty Million Dollar Man (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1995 The Saint of Gamblers (director of photography - as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1994 Chungking Express (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1993 Perfect Exchange (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1993 Future Cops
 1993 Crime Story (director of photography - as Lau Wai Keung)
 1993 Hero Beyond the Boundary of Time (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1992 Once Upon a Time in China III (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1992 Wicked City (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1991 The Banquet (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1991 Lee Rock (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1991 The Ultimate Vampire (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1990 Peng dang (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1990 Yong chuang tian xia (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1990 Curry & Pepper (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1990 The Unmatchable Match (director of photography)
 1989 China White (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1989 Wild Search (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1989 Little Cop
 1989 The First Time Is the Last Time (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1989 News Attack (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1988 As Tears Go By (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1987 Fighting Madam (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1987 Heng cai san qian wan (as Wai-Keung Lau)
 1987 City on Fire
Show Show Director (46 credits)
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Sina Weibo [China]

Alternate Names:

Andrew Lau Wai Keung | Lau Wai Keung | Mr. Andrew Lau | Wai-Keung Lau | Weiqiang Liu | Andrew Lau Lo | Andrew Lau Wai-Keung
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People always ask how you can find Tony Leung and Andy Lau to act in this movie [Infernal Affairs]. It's not common to see the two of them in the same film. See more »

Trivia:

Founded B.O.B. & Partners Co. Ltd., in partnership with writer-producer Manfred Wong, and writer-producer-director Jing Wong. The B.O.B. stands for 'Best of the Best'.

Trademark:

Frequently works alongside Ekin Cheng See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed