No photo available. Represent Gerhard Lamprecht? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 233,180 this week

Gerhard Lamprecht (I) (1897–1974)

Gerhard Lamprecht was born on October 6, 1897 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Children of No Importance (1926), Schwester Veronica (1927) and Menschen untereinander (1926). He was married to Elisabeth Donath. He died on May 4, 1974 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in West Berlin, West Germany

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 374 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 143 people
created 12 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerhard Lamprecht's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1927)
(1926)
Betrayal Director
(1927)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 1958 Menschen im Werk (Documentary short)
 1942 Diesel
 1941 Clarissa
 1939 Frau im Strom
 1939 Die Geliebte
 1938 Le joueur
 1938 Der Spieler
 1937 Madame Bovary
 1935 Barcarolle
 1935 Barcarole
 1933 Spies at Work
 1928 Erstarrte Märchenwelt (Documentary short)
 1928 The Old Fritz
 1927 Betrayal
 1925 Hanseaten
 1924 Die Andere
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pilar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gerhard Lamprecht directed again many movies in the sound film era of the 30s and 40s, among them also the classic "Emil und die Detektive" (1931). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed