Karl Lagerfeld (1933–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,466 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Karl Lagerfeld was born on September 10, 1933 in Hamburg, Germany as Karl Otto Lagerfeldt. He was a costume designer and actor, known for The Valet (2006), High Heels (1991) and The Return (2013). He died on February 19, 2019 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Zoolander
Sat, Sep 28 12:20 PM PDT on COMEDY (064)
Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco
Sun, Sep 29 1:50 AM PDT on STZCI (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 57 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 659 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Lagerfeld's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Valet Karl Lagerfeld
(2006)
High Heels Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1991)
The Return Director
(2013)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (140 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Monsieur Karl Lagerfeld

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

This Heidi Klum who I don't know. Claudia [Claudia Schiffer] doesn't know her either. She has never been in Paris, we don't know her, that one. See more »

Trivia:

Very good friends with Princess Caroline of Monaco. See more »

Trademark:

Carries an Oriental fan See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed