André S. Labarthe (1931–2018)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,731 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
André S. Labarthe was born on December 18, 1931 in Oloron-Sainte-Marie, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France as André Sylvain Labarthe. He was a director and writer, known for Vincent van Gogh à Paris: Repérages (1988), Breathless (1960) and Vivre Sa Vie (1962). He died on March 5, 2018 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Paris, France
1 video »

Emmys Stars Answer Our Burning Questions

Alex Borstein, RuPaul, and other stars at the 2019 Emmys answer our fans' burning questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 06 Mar 2017
 
a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 304 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 
a list of 117 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André S. Labarthe's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Breathless Journalist at Orly
(1960)
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
  Cinéma, de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (14 episodes, 1993 - 2018) (co-director - 1 episode, 2018)
- My Name is Elia Kazan (2018) ... (co-director)
 2011 No Comment (Documentary)
 2007 La case de l'oncle Doc (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 Maigret Simenon, le discours de la méthode (TV Short documentary)
 2001 Hitchcock & Ford (TV Movie)
 1997-2001 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 1990 L'homme qui a vu l'homme qui a vu l'ours (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Sylvie Guillem at Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Vincent van Gogh à Paris: Repérages (Documentary short)
 1982-1988 Cinéma cinémas (TV Series documentary) (11 episodes)
- Adieu Rita (1987)
- Un bel été (1984)
 1978 Ciné regards (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1972 Vive le cinéma (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1968 Les deux marseillaises (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

A.S. Labarthe | André Labarthe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He created with janine Bazin the famous TV cinephile series "Cinéastes de notre temps". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed