STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,459 this week

Stanley Kwan (I)


Stanley Kwan was born on October 9, 1957 in Hong Kong as Jinpang Guan. He is a director and producer, known for Rouge (1987), Lan Yu (2001) and Hold You Tight (1998). See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 615 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 271 people
created 26 Jan 2019
 
a list of 450 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 85 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
list image
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Kwan's work have you seen?
17 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rouge Director
(1987)
Lan Yu Director
(2001)
Hold You Tight Director
(1998)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2011 Quattro Hongkong 2 (segment "13 Minutes in the Lives of...")
 2010 Showtime
 2003 Hua hun (TV Series)
 2001 Lan Yu
 1998 Century of Cinema (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1997 Still Love You After All These (Documentary short)
 1993 Kin chan no Cinema Jack (segment "Woman and Woman")
 1991 Center Stage
 1987 Rouge
 1985 Women
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jin-peng Guan | Jinpeng Guan | Kam-Pang Kwan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1er arrondissement, Paris, France. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed