No photo available. Represent Irv Kupcinet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,300 this week

Irv Kupcinet (1912–2003)

Irv Kupcinet was born on July 31, 1912 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Irving Kupcinet. He was an actor, known for Advise & Consent (1962), The Father Clements Story (1987) and The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950). He was married to Esther Solomon. He died on November 10, 2003 in Chicago. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 62 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Oct 2017
 
a list of 118 people
created 31 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irv Kupcinet's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Advise & Consent Journalist
(1962)
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Announcer
(1955)
The Irv Kupcinet Show Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Moderator
(1955-1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1987 The Father Clements Story (TV Movie)
 1962 Advise & Consent
Journalist
 1959 Anatomy of a Murder
Distinguished Gentleman (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1975 Dinah! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.103 (1975) ... (performer: "Chicago (That Toddlin' Town)")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Joe Louis (2000) ... Himself
 1999 E! Mysteries & Scandals (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Tennessee Williams (1999) ... Himself
 1999 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Ann Landers: America's Confidante (1999) ... Himself
 1997 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1955-1984 The Irv Kupcinet Show (TV Series)
Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Moderator
- Hollywood (1984) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 6 April 1980 (1980) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 22 April 1977 (1977) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 2 May 1976 (1976) ... Himself - Host
 1976 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
 1975 Dinah! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.103 (1975) ... Himself
 1972 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself - Cooumnist
- Episode #11.205 (1972) ... Himself - Cooumnist
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.8 (1971) ... Himself
 1970 Today (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 June 1970 (1970) ... Himself
 1970 Philbin's People (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.35 (1970) ... Himself
 1957 Tonight! America After Dark (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1957) ... Himself
 1951 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself - Newspaper Columinst / Audience Bow
- Episode #4.23 (1951) ... Himself - Newspaper Columinst / Audience Bow
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was co-announcer, with Baseball Hall-of-Famer Jack Brickhouse, on Chicago Bears radio broadcasts in the 1950s and 1960s. See more »

Nickname:

King of Gossip See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed