Gene Kranz

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,755 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Gene Kranz was born on August 17, 1933 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Eugene F. Kranz. He has been married to Marta I. Cadena since 1955. They have six children. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Kranz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Failure Is Not an Option Himself - NASA Flight Director
(2003)
Space Voyages Himself
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2018 First Man (the filmmakers gratefully thank)
 2005 Beyond the Moon: Failure Is Not an Option 2 (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 2001 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Apollo 13 (2001) ... (special thanks)
 1996 Lost Moon: The Triumph of Apollo 13 (Video documentary) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print advertisement for U.S. Bancorp Piper Jaffray (2001).

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gene Krantz | Eugene Kranz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received the Presidential Medal Freedom for his role in the Apollo 13 mission. See more »

Trademark:

When he was the Flight Director for a mission, he always wore a white vest with the mission insignia on it. Marta made the vests for him.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed