STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,765 this week

Barbara Knox


Barbara Knox was born on September 30, 1933 in Oldham, Lancashire, England as Barbara Brothwood. She is an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Coronation Street: A Knight's Tale (2010) and Funny You Should Say That (1972). She was previously married to John Knox and Denis Mullaney. See full bio »

Oscar-Nominated Picks for the Best Movie Night Ever

Romance? Excitement? Family fun? Join Aisha Tyler and Dave Karger as they share their picks for your best movie night ever!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 528 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 245 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Knox's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Rita Sullivan / Rita Fairclough / Rita Tanner / Rita Littlewood / Rita Bates
(1964-2020)
Funny You Should Say That Various characters
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 1964-2020 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Rita Sullivan / Rita Fairclough / Rita Tanner / ...
- Episode #1.10000 (2020) ... Rita Tanner
- Episode #1.9999 (2020) ... Rita Tanner
- Episode #1.9988 (2020) ... Rita Tanner
- Episode #1.9975 (2020) ... Rita Tanner
- Episode #1.9972 (2020) ... Rita Tanner
 2010 Coronation Street: A Knight's Tale (Video)
Rita Sullivan
 2010 Coronation Street: Tram Crash (TV Mini-Series)
Rita Sullivan
 1995 Coronation Street: The Feature Length Special (Video)
Rita Sullivan
 1972 Funny You Should Say That (TV Series)
Various characters
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.2 (1972) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Various characters
 1971 A Family at War (TV Series)
Nursing Sister
- The Lost Ones (1971) ... Nursing Sister (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1971 Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width (TV Series)
Mrs. Nicholls
- A Question of Policy (1971) ... Mrs. Nicholls (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1970 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
The ward sister
- Brother and Sister (1970) ... The ward sister
 1970 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Ethel
- Don't Ring Us... We'll Ring You (1970) ... Ethel (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1969 Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Dancer (uncredited)
 1969 The Dustbinmen (TV Series)
Housewife
- The Annual Election (1969) ... Housewife (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1969 Girls About Town (TV Series)
Sylvia Liversedge
- Pilot (1969) ... Sylvia Liversedge
 1968 George and the Dragon (TV Series)
Sandra
- Gabrielle's Birthday (1968) ... Sandra (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1967 Mrs Thursday (TV Series)
Marie
- Spring Time for Hunter (1967) ... Marie (as Barbara Mulleney)
 1967 Mr. Rose (TV Series)
Suzanne Marsh
- The Tin God (1967) ... Suzanne Marsh (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1966-1967 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Nurse Fulton / Night Nurse
- There's None So Blind (1967) ... Nurse Fulton (as Barbara Mullaney)
- Beneath the Skin (1966) ... Night Nurse (as Barbara Mullaney)
 1965 The Man in Room 17 (TV Series)
Martha Ross
- Up Against a Brick Wall (1965) ... Martha Ross (as Barbara Mullaney)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barbara Knox MBE | Barbara Mullaney | Barbara Mulleney

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being awarded the MBE in June 2010:] It was a wonderful honor.

Trivia:

She was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2010 Queen's Birthday Honours List for her services to drama. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed