STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 312 this week

Charles Kissinger (1924–1991)


Charles Kissinger was born on July 10, 1924. Charles served in the US Army during World War II. Following his tour of duty, Kissinger established himself as a local theatre institution in Louisville, Kentucky thanks to his performances in both Shakespeare in the Park productions and his work with Louisville's prestigious Actors Theatre. Moreover, ... See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Kissinger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Asylum of Satan Dr. Jason Specter / Martine Williams
(1972)
Grizzly Dr. Hallitt
(1976)
(1975)
The Get-Man Lt. Robt. Creason
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1978 The Manitou
Anesthesiologist
 1976 Grizzly
Dr. Hallitt
 1975 'Sheba, Baby'
Phil
 1974 Abby
Dr. Hennings
 1974 The Get-Man
Lt. Robt. Creason
 1972 Asylum of Satan
Dr. Jason Specter / Martine Williams
 1972 Three on a Meathook
Pa Townsend
 1972 Three on a Meathook (assistant director)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(August 24 to September 11, 1971) He played Bogart in Woody Allen's play, "Play It Again, Sam," in an Actors Theatre of Louisville production at the Summer Theatre in Louisville, Kentucky with Arnold Stag (Allan Felix); Susan Cardwell Kingsley (Nancy); Ken Jenkins (Dick Christie); Katharine Houghton (Linda Christie); Carolyn ... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After William Girdler's death in 1978 Kissinger quit acting because he thought no one would like to use him and he did not like acting without Girdler. He died in 1991 of heart failure. See more »

Nickname:

Charley

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed