Martin Luther King (1929–1968)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Martin Luther King Jr. was born on January 15, 1929, in Atlanta, Georgia. He was the son of Alberta Christine (Williams), a schoolteacher, and Martin Luther King Sr., a pastor of the Ebenezer Baptist Church in Atlanta. For Martin the civil rights movement began one summer in 1935 when he was six years old. Two of his friends did not show up to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Precious
Sun, Sep 22 8:02 AM PDT on BHER (161)
Malcolm X
Sun, Sep 22 9:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 06 Apr 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 14 Dec 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 04 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Luther King's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Freedom Writers Soundtrack
(2007)
Gang Land Soundtrack
(1998)
The Old Days Writer
(2019)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 2007 Freedom Writers (as Martin Luther King, Jr., "A Dream")
 1998 Gang Land (performer: "Excerpt from Must Establish Priorities" - as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) / (writer: "Excerpt from Must Establish Priorities" - as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (366 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writing, "Letter From Birmingham Jail", 1963. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 22 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Martin Luther King Jnr | Dr. Martin Luther King Jnr. | Martin Luther King Jnr. | Rev. Martin Luther King Jr | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. | Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev Dr Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. | Dr Martin Luther King | Dr. Martin Luther King | Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King | Rev. Martin Luther King

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I wish to compose or write or pray or preach well, I must be angry. Then all the blood in my veins is stirred, and my understanding is sharpened. See more »

Trivia:

Uncle of Dr. Alveda King. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful speeches See more »

Nickname:

M.L.K.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed